Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Creating ODBC driver database

Posted on 1998-07-15
2
Medium Priority
?
182 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I am looking for code to create an ODBC database.  I do not want to create a database and then go into Control Panel in Windows to create an ODBC connection.  I need a way to create a database and then create ODBC connection within  code.   I know how to create a non-ODBC database, but I need to make an ODBC connection to MS Access in code.
0
Comment
Question by:newyorker
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
seahpc earned 300 total points
ID: 1465845
Try this

Public m_rdoConn As rdoConnection
Public m_rdoErr As rdoError
Public m_rdoResult As rdoResultset
Public m_rdoEnv As rdoEnvironment
Public m_rdoCol As rdoColumn

Set m_rdoEnv = rdoEnvironments(0)
Set m_rdoConn = m_rdoEnv.OpenConnection(dsname:="", _
                prompt:=rdDriverComplete, _
                Connect:="uid=sa;pwd=zaq12wsx;driver={SQL Server};" _
                & "server=Auc_s2_Central;database=Auction;")
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:JayMerritt
ID: 1465846
FYI - This is called a DSN-LESS connection.  It does not require an ODBC entry.
0