Solved

CD Stuck?

Posted on 1998-07-15
8
293 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I am running a Sun ultra 30, and I stuck a music cd in the drive and nothing is working, it will not play the disc, eject the disk. I'm not sure if it is mounted or not?  When I go into file manager it shows that there is a cdrom directory and a cdrom0 directory but in the file /etc/vfstab and the mnttab file I'm not sure which of the lines are for the cdrom if any? Any ideas would be great! thanks
0
Comment
Question by:bcarder
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:n0thing
Comment Utility
If you want to play the CD, you'll need some software like "xmcd", otherwise it won't play just like that. To eject the disk, just logon as root and issue the command "eject". The cdrom won't be in /etc/vfstab, since it's not a permanent mount point. It will just mount the CD automaticaly when you insert a new CD in.

Regards,
Minh Lai
0
 

Author Comment

by:bcarder
Comment Utility
I tried "eject cdrom" & "eject /dev/dsk/c0t0d0s0" and neither would work. When I tried the latter it told me that the floppy or cd was busy and to use the former, but with no success. Any other ideas.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bcarder
Comment Utility
I read in a solaris book that you could use something called workman to listen to regular cd, but I don't think that I have that.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:n0thing
Comment Utility
The "eject" alone doesn't work ?? Or try "eject -f cd" ??
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:bcarder
Comment Utility
I got "cdrom0: No such file or directory".  I forgot to mention that I'm running under CDE ver1.0 or ver 1.1 I think. but all of the commands and buttons that I've found on the desktop will not open the cd.  Thanks for your help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bcarder
Comment Utility
I got it out finally. I turned the power off and after I turned it back on and while it was scanning the disk I jit the manual eject and it came out.  Thanks for your help.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
blowfish earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
To eject a CD on Solaris, login as root and type eject.  

You got "device busy" because there was a process running that had issued a cd to one of the directories on the cd-rom (file manager maybe?).  You cannot unmount a filesystem if a user or process is using a file or is currently working in a directory on that filesystem.

Also, if you have problems ejecting a CD it may be because Volume Management is confused (again...).  Look for the process called vold, ie.:

  ps -ef | egrep vold)

If it's running kill it and try the eject again.  Another way is to run the Volume Management start/stop script with the stop argument, like so;

  /etc/init.d/volmgt stop

Volume Management gets started each time you reboot.  To permanantly disable it rename the link to the start/stop script in /etc/rc2.d like so:

  mv /etc/rc2.d/S92volmgt /etc/rc2.d/s92volmgt

(Note the change from upper-case "S" to lower-case "s")

--cheers
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jlms
Comment Utility
Then award the points or ask managment to delete it so we don't come here any more ...
0