Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

cdr setup boot disk

Posted on 1998-07-15
16
Medium Priority
?
295 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
how do i get cdr setup boot disk
0
Comment
Question by:James47
  • 7
  • 2
  • 2
  • +5
16 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:James47
ID: 1757050
Edited text of question
0
 

Author Comment

by:James47
ID: 1757051
increase points to 50
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:cmcgee
ID: 1757052
What Brand of CDR ?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:James47
ID: 1757053
I don't know what brand of CDR, this answer came from the knowledge base. I upgraded my system and I am now having problems , system operating in ms-dos compatability mode, cd-rom will not play in auto mode or no autoplay
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mbreuker
ID: 1757054
Try this.
1. Copy all Windows 95 *.cab files and setup.* files to the hard drive somewhere. This allows you to install and add components to Windows 95 without depending on the CD.
2. Make sure the CD is installed on its own IDE controller if possible. Most systems have a primary and secondary controller. Installing a CD drive as a slave to your Hard Disk sometimes causes the system to run in MS-DOS compatibility mode because the CD drive does not support some of the enhanced features that your IDE controller and Hard Disk are trying to use (i.e. 32-bit enhanced mode, Ultra DMA, etc.)
3. Remove any CD-ROM drivers from your config.sys and autoexec.bat. These 16-bit drivers will cause the same issue. With these drivers not loading at startup, Windows '95 should be able to properly detect your cd rom and load the appropriate 32-bit driver. You may need to do a hardware Auto-Detect. You may be prompted to insert the Windows '95 CD, but then you just tell it to look for the driver in the directory where you copied the *.cab files to.

Hope this helps. Good Luck to you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:James47
ID: 1757055
Thank you mbreuker, I will try your sugestion.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:datn
ID: 1757056
You need to tell us a lot more about your system to give you the correct answer to your question.

A general answer would be to make your own autoexec.bat and config.sys on a bootable floppy.

A general IDE setup would look like this:
autoexec.bat -
a:\mscdex.exe /d:cdrom1 /m:15 /e

config.sys -
device=a:\himem.sys
device=a:\emm386.exe
device=a:\cdrom.sys /d:cdrom1 (Correct device driver replaces cdrom.sys)
dos=high,umb
files=30
buffers=30

A SCSI general setup goes as follows:
autoexec.bat -
a:\mscdex.exe /d:cdrom1 /m:15 /e

config.sys -
device=a:\himem.sys
device=a:\emm386.exe
device=a:\aspi8dos.sys (correct SCSI drivers goe here)
device=a:\aspicd.sys /d:cdrom1 (Correct device driver replaces cdrom.sys)
dos=high,umb
files=30
buffers=30

The bootable floppy would obviously need the files mentioned in the autoexec.bat and the config.sys, as well as some others, like edit.com, format.com, fdisk, scandisk, etc.

Mbreuker's advice is good, but does not help with making a boot disk as you asked.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1757057
If yours is an ATAPI/IDE recorder, it may have been designed to require operation in Win95.  Many of those manufacturers don't supply Dos real mode drivers.
I have seen several that were recognized by "generic" IDE drivers though.
Have you installed the recording software for the CD-R?
If so, many of those programs disable the auto-insert notification feature to prevent errors while recording.  This is normal.
The Dos compatibility mode problems may come from trying to use the wrong or un-needed driver at bootup.
See the following article for help in solving:
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q151/9/11.asp
Let me know if you need more.
Regards,
Ralph

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:richrussell
ID: 1757058
If the CDR is SCSI, you may have the DOS SCSI card drivers installed, which effectively disable the 32 bit Windows 95 ones. Check your config.sys for 'aspi****.sys' or similar, and comment them out. Now remove the SCSI controller from 95 device manager and reboot.

You can make a boot disk for SCSI CDROMs by copying these DOS drivers to a floppy and using them to give you access to the CDROM.


0
 

Author Comment

by:James47
ID: 1757059
A lot of this is ( Greek) to me I don't how to go into the system and check all these things, first of all I didn't know most of them exist, I see this does not seem to be that simple. I need something I can understand in layman's terms, yet can solve the problem.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
smeebud earned 300 total points
ID: 1757060
Sometimes your system is unbootable.

  Create a bootable "rescue" floppy disk that will read your CDROM.
  1. Insert a good blank disk.
  2. Select Start/Settings/Control Panel, double-click on the Add/Remove Programs icon.
  Click on the Startup Disk tab then click on Create Disk. When Win95 is done, make the
  disk read-only, label it and test it to be sure you can boot your computer from it.
  3. Then, You must create an Autoexec.bat that reads:
  A:\MSCDEX.EXE /D:MTMIDE01 /M:15 /E and copy the mscdex.exe on your disk.
  The MTM part is mine for Mitsumi, you have to substitute your CD parameters.
  4. The following is a simple AUTOEXEC.BAT File:
  A:\MSCDEX.EXE /D:MTMIDE01 /M:15 /
  -------------------
  5. You must create a Config.sys that reads:
  DEVICE=A:\HIMEM.SYS
  DEVICE=A:\EMM386.EXE
  DEVICE=A:\MTMCDAI.SYS /D:MTMIDE0 [Substitute your CD parameters here.]
  DOS=HIGH,UMB
  FILES=30
  BUFFERS=30
  6. The following is My CONFIG.SYS File. Note that I'm using my Mitsumi CD-ROM
  Parameters.
  -------------------
  DEVICE=A:\HIMEM.SYS
  DEVICE=A:\EMM386.EXE
  DEVICE=A:\MTMCDAI.SYS (Your CD ROM Driver would go here)
  -------------------
  7. The following are the Files I have on my disk.
  [(MTMCDIA.SYS), [MSCDEX.EXE], [HIMEM.SYS], [EMM386.EXE], EDIT.COM,
  FORMAT.COM, REGEDIT.EXE, FDISK.EXE, SYS.COM, XCOPY.EXE, DELTREE.EXE,
  ATTRIB.EXE, DISKCOPY.EXE, CHKDSK.EXE, DEBUG.EXE, SCANDISK.EXE, (This
  Would Be Your CD ROM Driver)
  ---------------
  To be extra safe, make two boot disks.
  A Simple Re-Install (Over Existing Installation)
  Note: Always Backup your Registry 1st!!!
  WRPV3.ZIP is the Best and easiest Registry Backup/Restore I've Seen. Get it Or
  Download HERE, then Install and backup. This is a well written batch file driven bakup
  and restore, so it writes nothing to your system. Far better than Microsofts URU.
  ---------------
  This is an option you might want to use if you suspect a corrupted Registry, Windows95
  or Application (FILES).
  It would be the first suggestion because it involves the least risk and is the quickest
  method to try.
  ---------------
  From dos insert your CD and run from your cd this command...
  (setup /d /p f) When setup prompts you for "Full or Custom Setup", choose Custom. This
  allows you to have control over every step of the setup.
  This will do a compare and replace missing or corrupted files and will take you back
  where you were before the error.

go to
http://www.geocities.com/~budallen/
for WRP  utilities section

Bud
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:datn
ID: 1757061
James47,
Here's some stuff in laymans terms.

Go to the Start button on the taskbar, click on Run, type in "sysedit", click OK, and this will tell you what your current config.sys and autoexec.bat files are. They might be empty, so don't be worried.

Start Windows explorer, Right click A: drive, select Format, select Copy system files only, click on OK. This will give you a bootable floppy.

Next, open up an MS-DOS prompt. Type "edit" at the prompt. Open autoexec.bat and config.sys. Change modifications as the experts here have suggested. Save them to the A: drive. You should then be set.

0
 

Author Comment

by:James47
ID: 1757062
dtan: i copied the system files, I went to dos prompt and opened autoexec.bat and made the changes, so I thought.Here is what my system config. look like. rem device = c:hxcd-rom\cdrom.sys /d:mscd000. device=c:\hxcd-rom.sys /d:mscd000. I don't know how to change or modify config.sys or autoexec.bat. I'am sorry but I just don't know how to do it. It might work.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:stevemiller
ID: 1757063
WHAT??? how does making a recovery disk solve your problem in the first place--- MSDOS Compatibility Mode?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1757064
Go to http://www.geocities.com/~budallen/
and look in the MSDOS-COMPATABILITY SECTIONS.

Bud
0
 

Author Comment

by:James47
ID: 1757065
Steve Miller what's your suggestions
0