[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Dialog title

Posted on 1998-07-15
6
Medium Priority
?
505 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
How do I change the title of a dialog??
0
Comment
Question by:huya
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
galkin earned 90 total points
ID: 1319256
SetWindowText
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:VEngineer
ID: 1319257
A typical usage would be:

GetDlgItem(IDD_DIALOG_IDENTIFIER)->SetWindowText("New Dialog Title");

SetWindowText is a member function of class CWnd and can be used on any object, including dialogs (class CDialog) derived from CWnd.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:galkin
ID: 1319258
No, call SetWindowText for your dialog, not for control. It will set dialog title
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:huya
ID: 1319259
I have tried that... and at the point where I go to change the
title, the program crashes :

Sample code :  


CDoorDescript   doordescriptdlg(pDoc, &rearstruct, false);

doordescriptdlg.SetWindowText(CString("Hello"));

doordescriptdlg.DoModal();
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:galkin
ID: 1319260
Your mistake is that you call SetWindowText BEFORe dialog is created so you program crahes. You must call this function from inside your dialog OnInitDialog.
0
 

Author Comment

by:huya
ID: 1319261
Thanks
0