Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Inet transfer control

Posted on 1998-07-15
3
Medium Priority
?
251 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
i'm using the execute method with the Microsoft internet transfer control. i'm trying to use the POST parameter and send data to my webserver. it doesn't seem to attach any of the data that i send. What is the proper method to send a string of data using the post method with the INET Transfer control. by the way, the Microsoft help example doesn't work.
0
Comment
Question by:kbenedict
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:kbenedict
ID: 1465880
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
seahpc earned 400 total points
ID: 1465881
Try this

Inet1.Execute operation:="PUT " & SourcePath & " " & "." & strPath & strFile
     
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:royster
ID: 1465882
If you cant get PUT to work try this... I know it works:
Inet1.URL = "ftp://ftp.your.net"
Inet1.UserName = "yourname"
Inet1.Password = "password"
Inet1.Execute , "SEND C:\FTPtest.txt /www/yourdir/FTPtest.txt"
0