[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Stock Ticker in VB5

Posted on 1998-07-15
3
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
Hi, I need to create a 'stock ticker' type text box. For simplicity, let's say I have a set text string I want to scroll across the screen, like you can with that annoying HTML tag. I have gotten close, but I haven't quite been able to figure out how to do it. Can anybody help, please?
0
Comment
Question by:Mrusine
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Mrusine
ID: 1465890
From Mrusine:

Sorry, I said Text Box when I mean Label - not sure if it makes a difference, but I wanted to clarify.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jjmartin
ID: 1465891
There is a a control called CoolTicker you can download from download.com.  This has the functionality you are looking for.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
wford earned 200 total points
ID: 1465892
try this, its just a form with a timer, a label and a private sub

Private Sub Form_Load()
 Label1 = "This is a ticker tape ....."
 Timer1.Interval = 500
End Sub

Private Sub Timer1_Timer()
 Call fm_ticker
End Sub

Private Sub fm_ticker()
  Dim TmpStr As String
  Dim n as long

  TmpStr = Label1
  n = Len(TmpStr)
  TmpStr = Right$(TmpStr, n - 1) & Left$(TmpStr, 1)
  Label1 = TmpStr
End Sub
0