Solved

Sound III 336SP purchase

Posted on 1998-07-15
6
196 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I would like to buy a Sound III 336SP modem/soundcard, but have only been able to find them direct from Packard Bell service centers. Mine got hit by lightning (yes I have corrected this lack of surge protection), and is therefore not covered by warranty. I suspect that this is made for Packard Bell, but I'm not sure. It has an Aztech chipset for sound, and a Rockwell chip for the modem.
0
Comment
Question by:rageman
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
Comment Utility
Why not purchase from Packard Bell ?
Cost too high?
Why not purchase a 56K modem, and a new soundcard,
and install both devices?

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
Comment Utility
Otta's correct, it would probably be cheaper to get a sound card and a modem and install them than it would be to get a "proprietary" card that was probably made only for that particular system.

Mike
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
SirCaleb earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
Rageman....or is it Josh?  Because this is a coincidence and a half...my friend Josh has a Packard Bell with that same soundcard/modem as you...his also was struck by lightning which came over the phoneline...I ended up just popping in a new soundcard & modem and just removed that old packard bell board...you'd probably pay more for a replacement board than you would to just go out and buy "real" components.  You can pick up a SoundBlaster16 for around $35 and a 33.6 modem for approx. $40, you could always upgrade to a 56.6 like stated above but it doesn't really matter too much...I can only see one problem though...my friend Josh had a TV card in his which has an audio cable which connects to the soundcard...you'll probably lose your audio capability unless you can find a soundcard with an extra audio connector...good luck!  Hope this helps.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
Comment Utility
Hey, SirCaleb!

Thanks for agreeing with me.
But, no(!) thanks for "answering" the question,
plagarizing my "comment", i.e., I answered first,
but if RAGEMAN "accepts" the answer, I won't get any points.
Not very nice "etiquette".  Sigh.

P.S. buy the Cardinal Connecta X2 internal modem.
About $46, and there's a free upgrade to V.90 protocol.
It's the identcal(!!!) hardware
as a US Robotics Sportster V.90 modem,
but is __MUCH__ cheaper.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:SirCaleb
Comment Utility
sorry bout that....didn't mean to step on you....you can have the points if you want...just reject my answer rageman and give him the points...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:estest
Comment Utility
I used to work for NEC/Packard Bell and you couldn't GIVE me a Sound III winmodem. I really don't think that PB carries them anymore. Aztech won't touch them because they don't make them anymore and they are a big pain in the butt anyway. Follow the advise that has been given and use this opportunity to upgrade your system to a better sound card and modem.
0