[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Run Time Error 50003

Posted on 1998-07-15
2
Medium Priority
?
191 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
I made a few modifications to my project and now when the main for tries to come up, I get a run-time error 50003.  Can you please help?
0
Comment
Question by:moisidis
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:yronnen
ID: 1465914
Are you using a 3rd party control/dll or reference?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
zsi earned 400 total points
ID: 1465915
I had the same exact problem and it drove me nuts for weeks.  I fixed it by installing    OC30.DLL.
This problem was actually be caused by a control that I was using from Visual Components.  It would occur when the form was loaded.

Although the MSDN claims that error 50003 is caused by an invalid gif header, this was the actual source of the problem.  Note that it may not be a Visual Component control that is causing the problem for you, but another one.

Let me know if it works for you.
0