Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Deleting from a query

Posted on 1998-07-15
6
Medium Priority
?
141 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
In porting a d1 project to d3 I have found problems with code that deletes from a query. No I get a table is read only message. The query does not return a live result set even if requestlive is set to True as Order By is used. Anyway, I don't want a live result set I simply want to be ablt to delete some records from the query that I couldn't do with SQL. How can I set the query up so this is possible? Thanks, Tom.
0
Comment
Question by:tomcorcoran
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:KE
ID: 1357947
First of all, if you wan't to operate on the query data directly you will have to get a live set from the query.

You can also choose to update your table in a TTable, and get a unique identifier from your query for the TTable.

Lets say, you construct a huge query which would never be able to return a live set, no matter what you do. If your query at the same time request some unique row ID's, you can use these ID's in a TTable to delete/modify these rows.

Supply the query statement if you can't live without a live result set ;-) I'll see then if I can point out any non live-set aspects in it.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jeurk
ID: 1357948
You could use a TUpdateSql to achieve what you want.
Look at it's help its explained right easily.
I've never used it but I know it should be done with that.
I hope it helps.
Jeurk
0
 

Author Comment

by:tomcorcoran
ID: 1357949
Hi,

I do not use a TUpDateSql as like I said I do not wish to update the TTable. KE, I did not understand what you were saying. I need to work with the modified query but not write the changes to the database.

Thanks, Tom.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Expert Comment

by:nileq
ID: 1357950
Hi,
Pleas supply the SQL Statment.
(By the way you don't use Query.Open, do you?)
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
vladika earned 200 total points
ID: 1357951
Set Query1.CachedUpdates = True and
write such OnUpdateRecord handler

procedure TForm1.Query1UpdateRecord(DataSet: TDataSet;
  UpdateKind: TUpdateKind; var UpdateAction: TUpdateAction);
begin
  UpdateAction := uaApplied;
end;

Now you can modify your dataset as you want and
changes will not writes to the database.

0
 

Author Comment

by:tomcorcoran
ID: 1357952
Vladika, I knew there had to be a way, thanks a million, that works perfectly.
Tom.
0