Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

mitsumi 16x cd rom won't read

Posted on 1998-07-15
5
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
IT IS A NEW CD ROM AND IT POWERS UP WITH COMPUTER BOOT
THAN YOU CAN HEAR CD SPIN BUT NO LIGHT AND NO READ MY OTHER CD READS FINE ON SAME COMPUTER ANY SUGGESTION'S OR DO YOU THINK IT'S JUST NO GOOD
0
Comment
Question by:empty
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1137299
Check that the ribbon-cable is connected TIGHTLY;
obviously, the power-cable is connected correctly.
Is the CD-ROM jumpered as "primary" or "slave" on the IDE channel?
What other disk (or CD-ROM) is sharing this IDE channel?
Is that other device jumpered as "primary" or "slave" ?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:spacebrain
ID: 1137300
is the red dotted connector on the ide cable beside the power connector?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1137301
To save time in solving your problem, it will be helpful to know more about your computer.
Please list the components of your system that might apply.
(Motherboard, CPU, RAM, Hard Drive(s), CD-ROMs, Soundcard, etc.)
Please post your autoexec.bat & config.sys files also.
Regards,
Ralph

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:notanexpert
ID: 1137302
I have had two mitsumi-manufactured drives in the past year and a half. Both exhibit this problem. I returned my last CDROM and got a new one, which has started doing the exact same thing. Some CDs do work, but some do not.

I just avoid Mitsumi now.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
rmchu earned 100 total points
ID: 1137303
Mitsumi's are Cheap and lousy.  You said that your other cd's read fine?  What are you talking about?  
If I'm reading your question correctly, then I think I know the problem.
Mitsumis are known for one thing..and that is the ability to read CD-R Media.  It just can't do it.  It'll read regular CD's...DATA, Audio..that you PURCHASE FROM A STORE..but if you're reading CD-R Media (which is a CD recorded by some regular guy), then you're going to have problems. Throw the piece of junk away or sell it at your next yard sale. Mitsumis are lousy.
0