Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Fix Identity column in a table

Posted on 1998-07-15
3
Medium Priority
?
334 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
I have a database with a table that has an Identity column.  It has worked fine for months.  All of a sudden I get duplicate row errors during inserts (complaining that the Identity column is being duplicated).  I ran a dbcc CHECKIDENT command and it returned: "current identity value '1', current column value '74155'."  I tried dbcc CHECKDB (and even updated statistics) and it didn't fix.  Does anybody know how I might resync the Identity column?
Thank You
0
Comment
Question by:dsegal
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:spiridonov
ID: 1091781
I would suggest the wollowing sequence:
Rename the table
Recreate the table with origincal name
set 'identity_insert on' option
Insert data from the first table into new one using  option
set 'identity_insert off' option
recreate triggers on a new table
drop old table

0
 

Author Comment

by:dsegal
ID: 1091782
I could always drop and recreate the table, there must be some other explanation / fix!
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
odessa earned 200 total points
ID: 1091783
Only fix I use and think is more efficient is to
remove Unicue Indexes (or Primary) on Id col
do inserts to point where you have dupplicates
to delete newly inserted records and
to recreate Indexes
0