[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Setup cannot install Win95

Posted on 1998-07-15
3
Medium Priority
?
136 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Setup detected an error while formatting your primary hard disk partition. Tell me what could cause this problem & how to fix it. Is it something I am doing wrong, or is the new drive messed up?(Fujitsu 3.25GB)Partition 1. 66% 2. 34% Both partitions activated & d drive 100% I am working off the A drive. Cannot get to the c:prompt.Help!!
0
Comment
Question by:elpc
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
dankh earned 400 total points
ID: 1757080
Hi,

     Before you do anything else, make sure your harddrive doesn't contain a virus.  If not, Install MS-Dos, and use the format option supplied by MS-Dos.  Afterwhich, install windows 95 within MS-DOS.  This should solve your problem.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1757081
You can only have one partition set as active.
1) Is the drive correctly detected by CMOS setup?
2) Do you have LBA enabled?
3) Which version of Win95 are you trying to install?

Regards,
Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:elpc
ID: 1757082
I didn't know about only having one partition activated! I activated both partitions. Also I will try installing msdos 6.0
and then try installing win95 again. These two suggestions may solve my problem,
Thanks
0