Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cyrix to Pentium Patch

Posted on 1998-07-15
4
Medium Priority
?
327 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I am aware of a patch that allows a Cyrix chip to 'appear' as a Pentium chip to any program query, but I do not know where to find it.  Is there a way to permanently fix this annoying problem?  (If not, then would someone please tell me where to find the temporary patch?)
0
Comment
Question by:moody
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Roke
ID: 1019848
http://www.alternativecpu.com/subpages/files/files.shtml provides at least one of such programs. There is no permanent fix. Some stuff, like SB AWE 64 don't query anything, they just execute Pentium instructions that don't exist in a Cyrix CPU.


0
 

Expert Comment

by:patedm
ID: 1019849
What program does not work with the Cyrix?  I'd bet it's an old DOS Clipper app right?  Well, that's not unusual...except for that fact that there are still some old Clipper apps floating around...

I have a Cyrix PR200+ (and have sold many!) and it has worked fine with every single peice of hardware and software out there.  I have a SBAWE64 Gold and it works 100%.  There have been games like NHL 97 that needed a patch before the game would work properly but that is not the fault of the CPU - it's the game programmers!

In most cases with the Cyrix chips, you need to be sure that you are running the CPU on a motherboard that correctly supports it.  That means being watchful of BIOS updates as they are released.  Most current stuff is well equipped to handle Cyrix CPU.  I'd be surprised that anyone has found anything that won't work properly these days.  I've sold far too many and they work far too well...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:omsec
ID: 1019850
Actually i think there is no "pentium-emulator sofwate" because this is a problem based directly in the programming of the hardware. When a program is attempting to detect installed CPU it performs some tests. I won't go into details now, cuz i think it's not that important. But the in the end of the tests, the program checks if there is a Pentium ID Flag avaiable on the Processor, if yes it returns PENTIUM (586) if not, it will say it is a 80486. And this is the problem. The Software needs to check also for the Cyrix ID Flag to determine if it's an IBM Cyrix CPU. Otherwise it is really a 80486 CPU.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ViperOne earned 300 total points
ID: 1019851
http://www.ionet.net/~rbdavis/6xopt078.zip
This is the original one... (Latest edition)

or try the one from SysEnhance:
ftp://ftp.techne1.com/pub/sysenhance/6x86cfg3tl.exe
it's a trial version (30-day)

kind regards,
Simon
0