Solved

What is the Protected Storage Service

Posted on 1998-07-15
5
274 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I would like to know what this service is used for.

It seems to be installed with IE4, yet stopping it has no immediate site effects.
0
Comment
Question by:johnwalker
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:BlackMan
Comment Utility
It's a new thing that Microsoft uses to store f.ex. your mailpassword. It can handle multiple user on the same workstation.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:andydberry
Comment Utility
 
PSS ID Number: Q185029
Article last modified on 05-18-1998
 
WINDOWS:4.0,4.01; WINNT:4.0
 
WINDOWS winnt
 

======================================================================
---------------------------------------------------------------------
The information in this article applies to:
 
 - Microsoft Internet Explorer version 4.01 for Windows 95
 - Microsoft Internet Explorer version 4.01 for Windows NT 4.0
 - Microsoft Personal Web Server version 4.0 for Windows 95
 - Microsoft Internet Information Server version 4.0
---------------------------------------------------------------------
 
SYMPTOMS
========
 
If you install the Full Install option of Internet Explorer 4.01 on a
computer on which Internet Information Server 4.0 or Personal Web Server
4.0 is installed, you receive the following version conflict messages and
error messages:
 
Windows 95
----------
 
 - Version Conflict
   A file being copied is older than the file currently
   on your computer. It is recommended that you keep your
   existing file.
 
   Filename: Msdadc.dll
   Description: Microsoft OLE DB Data Conversion and Row
                Position Library
   Your version: 1.50.<version number>.
 
   Do you want to keep this file?
 
 - Version Conflict
   A file being copied is older than the file currently
   on your system. It is recommended that you keep your
   existing file.
 
   Filename: Msdaps.dll
   Description: Microsoft OLE DB Proxy/Stub Library
   Your version: 1.50.<version number>.
 
   Do you want to keep this file?
 
Windows NT
----------
 
 - Confirm File Replace
   Source: <drive>:\Program Files\Common Files\System\ole
   db\<filename>.tmp
   Target: <drive>:\Program Files\Common Files\System\ole db\Msdadc.dll
   The target file exists and is newer than the source.
   Overwrite the newer file?
 
 - Confirm File Replace
   Source <drive>:\Program Files\Common Files\System\ole db\<filename>.tmp
   Target <drive>:\Program Files\Common Files\System\old db\Msdaps.dll
   The target file exists and is newer than the source.
   Overwrite the newer file?
 
After Active Setup restarts your computer, you receive the following error
message:
 
   At least one service or driver failed during system startup.
   Use Event Viewer to examine the event log for details.
 
After Active Setup configures your personalized settings, you receive the
following error message:
 
   Internet Explorer 4.0 Setup:
   Some services could not be started. Setup needs to reboot your
   system in order to start the services.
 
After you click OK to restart your computer again, you do not receive any
error messages, but you may see the following error message in the system
log in Event Viewer:
 
   Event ID: 7003
   Source: Service Control Manager
   Description: The IIS Admin Service service depends on the following
   nonexistent service: ProtectedStorage
 
CAUSE
=====
 
This problem occurs because the versions of Internet Explorer listed above
include a version of the Msdadc.dll file and the Msdaps.dll file that is
earlier than the versions included with Microsoft Windows NT 4.0 Option
Pack and used by Internet Information Server 4.0 and Personal Web Server
4.0.
 
In Windows NT, the IIS Admin service does start on the first reboot during
Active Setup because it depends on the Protected Storage service which is
not yet configured by Internet Explorer. As a result, Active Setup prompts
you to restart your computer a second time so both of these services can
be loaded.
 
RESOLUTION
==========
 
To cause the IIS Admin service to load successfully, restart your computer
when you are prompted to do so.
 
To work around the version conflict messages with the Msdadc.dll file and
Msdaps.dll file, click No (in Windows NT) or Yes (in Windows 95) to keep
your existing files. If you replace the existing files, you need to either
re-extract the Msdadc.dll file and the Msdaps.dll file from the Windows NT
4.0 Option Pack, or install Windows NT 4.0 Option Pack again.
 
To extract the Msdadc.dll file and Msdaps.dll file from the Windows NT 4.0
Option Pack, follow the steps in the appropriate section below:
 
Windows NT 4.0 Option Pack CD-ROM
---------------------------------
 
If you have the CD-ROM version of the Windows NT 4.0 Option Pack, follow
these steps:
 
1. At a command prompt, change to the <cd-rom>:\ntoptpak\en\x86\<operating
   system> folder, where <cd-rom> is your CD-ROM drive containing your
   Windows NT 4.0 Option Pack CD-ROM, and <operating system> is the
   Win.95, Winnt.SRV, or Winnt.WKS folder.
 
NOTE: The following lines are wrapped for readability purposes. Type each
line as a single line when you follow these steps.
 
2. To extract a new copy of the Msdadc.dll file, type the following
   command, and then press ENTER
 
   Windows 95:
 
      extract oledb.cab msdadc.dll /l <drive>:\progra~1\common~1\
         system\oledb~1
 
   Windows NT:
 
      extract oledb.cab msdadc.dll /l <drive>:\progra~1\common~1\
         system\oledb~1
 
   where <drive> is the drive on which Windows 95 or Windows NT is
   installed.
 
3. To extract a new copy of the Msdaps.dll file, type the following
   command, and then press ENTER
 
   Windows 95:
 
      extract oledb.cab msdaps.dll /l <drive>:\progra~1\common~1\
         system\oledb~1
 
   Windows NT:
 
      extract oledb.cab msdaps.dll /l <drive>:\progra~1\common~1\
         system\oledb~1
 
   where <drive> is the drive on which Windows 95 or Windows NT is
   installed.
 
4. Type "exit" (without quotation marks), and then press ENTER.
 
Windows NT 4.0 Option Pack Downloaded from Microsoft's Web Site
---------------------------------------------------------------
 
If you downloaded Windows NT 4.0 Option Pack from Microsoft's Web site,
follow these steps:
 
1. At a command prompt, change to the folder in which you downloaded
   the Windows NT Option Pack.
 
NOTE: The following lines are wrapped for readability purposes. Type each
line as a single line when you follow these steps.
 
2. To extract a new copy of the Msdadc.dll file, type the following
   command, and then press ENTER
 
   Windows 95:
 
      extract oledb.cab msdadc.dll /l <drive>:\progra~1\common~1\
         system\oledb~1
 
   Windows NT:
 
      extract oledb.cab msdadc.dll /l <drive>:\progra~1\common~1\
         system\oledb~1
 
   where <drive> is the drive on which Windows 95 or Windows NT is
   installed.
 
3. To extract a new copy of the Msdaps.dll file, type the following
   command, and then press ENTER
 
   Windows 95:
 
      extract oledb.cab msdaps.dll /l <drive>:\progra~1\common~1\
         system\oledb~1
 
   Windows NT:
 
      extract oledb.cab msdaps.dll /l <drive>:\progra~1\common~1\
         system\oledb~1
 
   where <drive> is the drive on which Windows 95 or Windows NT is
   installed.
 
4. Type "exit" (without quotation marks), and then press ENTER.
 
STATUS
======
 
Microsoft has confirmed this to be a problem in Microsoft Internet
Explorer 4.01 and Internet Explorer 4.01 Service Pack 1.
 
MORE INFORMATION
================
 
The Msdadc.dll file and Msdaps.dll file are located in the Ie4data.cab
cabinet file included with Internet Explorer 4.0 and 4.01. The following
table lists the version, size, and date of these files for each version of
Internet Explorer and Windows NT 4.0 Option Pack:
 
   Filename     Version        Size    Date      Product
   -----------------------------------------------------------------------
   Msdadc.dll   1.50.3206.00   44,816  8/6/97    Internet Explorer 4.0
   Msdaps.dll   1.50.3206.00   8,160   8/6/97    Internet Explorer 4.0
 
   Msdadc.dll   1.50.3401.00   45,328  10/1/97   Internet Explorer 4.01
   Msdaps.dll   1.50.3401.00   8,160   10/1/97   Internet Explorer 4.01
 
   Msdadc.dll   1.50.3401.00   45,328  10/6/97   Internet Explorer 4.01
                                                 Service Pack 1
   Msdaps.dll   1.50.3401.00   8,160   10/6/97   Internet Explorer 4.01
                                                 Service Pack 1
 
   Msdadc.dll   1.50.3506.00   47,600  11/6/97   Windows NT 4.0 Option
                                                  Pack
   Msdaps.dll   1.50.3506.00   14,336  11/6/97   Windows NT 4.0 Option
                                                  Pack
 
======================================================================
Keywords          : kberrmsg kbsetup msient msiew95 mspwsw95 ie4sp1
Version           : WINDOWS:4.0,4.01; WINNT:4.0
Platform          : WINDOWS winnt
Issue type        : kbprb
=============================================================================
Copyright Microsoft Corporation 1998.


 

0
 

Author Comment

by:johnwalker
Comment Utility
Still Unsure what the protected storage service actually does.  This KB article does give a hint though.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
MaDdUCK earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
In my humble opinion, this service is pure b/s and completely unnecessary. I have a server that people use locally and remotely with personal data on it and I disabled it long ago. Haven't run into any problems. Just go to the services cpl and set the startup option to Manual or Disabled.

The service is to protect IE4 items on FAT partition when the NTFS file system cannot do that. This way, Noone can read my mail, browse my mailboxes, etc.

Just install NT on NTFS and you don't need this service.

hope this helps and please ask if you have any more questions.
\\madduck
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnwalker
Comment Utility
Madduck - Not sure what you mean by 'b/s' in your response.  Thanks for the reply.


0