Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

reverse lookup in bind_8.1.2

Posted on 1998-07-16
3
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
I want to eliminate the possibility of receiving the name of a host after querying the ip address from my dns.
How do i do it ?
0
Comment
Question by:sboaz
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:blowfish
ID: 1583018
Could you try providing more detail?  Are you the DNS admin for the domains you are trying to restrict?  Are you trying to prevent your own users from getting this information, or are you trying to prevent Internet users.  Could you give us a scenario or two.  I can probably answer this, but I'm not sure who you're trying to restrict.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:sboaz
ID: 1583019
i am the  domain manager, i don"t want to give the internet users the possibility to extract a computer name from a query on an IP  address.
i  tried two ways
1. according to documents if my options block does not include "fake-iquery yes" than the inverse query is disabled.
I have no such option and therefore I assume that inverse query is disabled. However, after I queried an IP address to my amazement i received the computer name.

2. I deleted most of the reverse lookup db records and of course disabled the inverse query option. However, this is not a satisfactory solution.
I am looking for a more sofisticated solution.

Any help in the above matter would be greatly appreciated (and of course there are the 100 points at stake !!)


0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
mohammedg earned 200 total points
ID: 1583020
Two ways I can think of doing this:

1. Eazy Way: is to have two DNS servers one is a Primary for your domain, and the other is a secondary. The secondary server is the one that will be queried by the outside world (NOT THE PRIMARY), your primary will be used internaly only.
So all the secondary has to do is get the zones it needs, (i.e. it should not get the reverse lookup zone from the primary).

2. Hard Way: is of course to construct a firewall, and stop incoming DNS queries to your network, by disabling packets on port #157 (Check the port number) . But this will stop all kind of DNS request into your domain, and only allow requests to go out.

0