Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Draw a scroll bar into non-client area

Posted on 1998-07-16
4
Medium Priority
?
1,006 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
How can I draw a standard scrollbar in the non-client area of my CWnd derived class ?
I try to create a scrollbar child control but it is never refreshed.
I don't want to draw the entire scoll bar myself in the OnNcPaint handler...
0
Comment
Question by:chabaud
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:chensu
ID: 1319293
What about calling Invalidate and UpdateWindow for the scrool bar in the OnNcPaint handler?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
danny_pav earned 400 total points
ID: 1319294
I asked the same question.  It is at:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/topics/comp/os-ms-windows/programming/owl/Q.10051718

The summary:
First of all, a child window is confined to its parent windows CLIENT area.  So a child window definitly will not work.

There are three ways around this.  

First, you might be able to get around this using a pop-up window.  That is, a window that doesn't specify the WS_CHILD and that specifies the other window as an owner.  You would have to move and size this pop-up window whenever the owner window is moved or sized.  Big pain in the ass.

Second, rather than increasing the size of the non-client area, you could put the control in the client area and draw things so that it appears to be in the non-client area.  This may not be possible depending on the geometry of the situation however.

Third, impliment them "brute force".  You draw the button "manually" when the window gets the non-client paint message.  You indicate a hit on the button by handling the non-client hit test message.  You react to the button being pressed on a non-client mouse down message witht he appropriate hit test value.  

0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:chabaud
ID: 1319295
Thanks a lot, it was my first participation to experts-exchange and not the last !
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:danny_pav
ID: 1319296
You might want to thank nietod, who gave the answer that I summarized.
0