Solved

windows api

Posted on 1998-07-16
6
303 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Hi,

I'm looking for a good windows api reference. In particular i'm looking for information about the ras api. Does anybody knows where to find one really, really good reference. I'd prefer it in spanish but that's not important. The most important thing is that it explains everything of the windows api, or almost everything.
can anybody help me? thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:turin
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
DavidMartin earned 50 total points
ID: 1465944
MSDN
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:wford
ID: 1465945
If your  using VB then the best API ref  I have found is Dave Applemans " VB5 programmers guide to the Win32 API" from Ziff Davis press.
I know you can get it in French, so I imagine Spanish as well. If you cannot find it in your bookstore, then you can get it in English at www.Amazon.com.
 
Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:lortega
ID: 1465946
DavidMartin, your answer is a litle bit open...        ;-)
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:lortega
ID: 1465947
Try this ...
http://www.microsoft.com/win32dev/apiext/rasapi.htm
or
http://www.microsoft.com/msdn/sdk/network.htm
(Routing and Remote Access Service Samples)


good luck,
luis
0
 

Author Comment

by:turin
ID: 1465948
thank you everybody,

i would like to give the points to iortega. You have help me very much. How can i give the points to you? I also will check the book that you recommend me, wford. I think i've seen it here in spain but when i saw it i didn't thougt that the API was so important.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:wford
ID: 1465949
just reject DavidMartins Question and ask Iortega to post one, but i would look for the book, it has all VB examples and is invaluable as a referance. The MS site tends to be very C based.

 
0