Solved

How to trace the visitor

Posted on 1998-07-16
8
262 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Is it possible to write a programm to record the visitor's address (the last 10 or 20) who visited your web-page? And the record should be recorded in another html file. If yes, how?
0
Comment
Question by:chenwei
8 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sybe
ID: 1858578
It is possible:

1. using CGI (Perl, ASP or whatever). The way it is done is usually by showing a "invisible" 1x1 transparent gif image, which is the result of a cgi-script. As the image is called by the browser, the script detects the visitors address and writes it to a file/database. A similar effect can be reached using SSI (server side include) but that is not supported by all webservers.

2. using the logfile of your server. The server logs the visitors addresses, there are programs that real time analyse the server log file (eg Webtrends), but you can also make one yourself.

The best solution in your situation depends on OS, server program, availability and knowlegde of scripting language, so if you want a more precise answer, you should give some details about that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chenwei
ID: 1858579
Thanks for the answer first.

I am using Win 95/NT. I have no entrance to our server. I know C. I am learning JavaScript. This is my situation at the moment.

If I could get the source code, it would be the best.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:slinky
ID: 1858580
If you can't get to the server, you can't write to a file.
Javascript has no file I/O capabilities.
You can only do it in C if you can get a CGI program onto the server.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
SirCaleb earned 50 total points
ID: 1858581
There is a free service out there called "Extreme Tracking" which will do all of this for you...this should do the trick for you..

http://www.extreme-dm.com/tracking/

This is really your only other option since you do not have access to the server...this service is very nice...I use it on all my Websites.  :-)
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:chenwei
ID: 1858582
To SirCaleb:

Thanks a lot for your recommendation. It's wonderful!

To Slinky::
I've spocken with our system administrator. He is agree that I can put a CGI file by the server. So you could give me more information, or?
Thank you!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:SirCaleb
ID: 1858583
Great, I'm glad you liked it...is my answer rejected or accepted?  :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:chenwei
ID: 1858584
To SirCaleb:

Sorry, I forgot to give a commend to your answer. Your recommendation is excellent!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:SirCaleb
ID: 1858585
That is awesome....that service is the best thing since sliced bread..  :-)

0