Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Print form

Posted on 1998-07-16
9
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Hi

   I have to print a form and center it on the page. When i print the form (with form1.print), its always print it in the left top corner of the paper and i didnt want that. How can i center it ?
Id like to have some example.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:sierra20
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pjdb
ID: 1357996
Var
  DestRect:TRect;
Begin
 Printer.BeginDoc;
 DestRect.Left:=Printer.Canvas.ClipRect.Left + (Printer.Canvas.ClipRect.Right - Form1.Width) div 2;
 DestRect.Right:=DestRect.Left + Form1.Width;
 DestRect.Top:=Printer.Canvas.ClipRect.Top + (Printer.Canvas.ClipRect.Bottom - Form1.Height) div 2;
 DestRect.Bottom:=DestRect.Top + Form1.Height;
 Printer.Canvas.CopyRect( DestRect, Form1.Canvas, Form1.ClientRect);
 Printer.EndDoc;
end;
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Matvey
ID: 1357997
Here is a code that draws the form image on the Printer.Canvas in the center by calculating coordinates:

Printer.BeginDoc;
Printer.Canvas.Draw(Printer.PageWidth/2 - Form1.GetFormImage.Width/2, Printer.PageHeight/2 - Form1.GetFormImage.Height/2, Form1.GetFormImage);
Printer.EndDoc

Cheers, Matvey
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pjdb
ID: 1357998
Use div instead of / for the division, the parameters need to be integer
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Matvey
ID: 1357999
Of course, thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sierra20
ID: 1358000
Ok, now im able to center the form but when i print it, it didnt print on all the paper, it just print the form really small. How can i print on all the paper??
0
 

Author Comment

by:sierra20
ID: 1358001
Ok, now im able to center the form but when i print it, it didnt print on all the paper, it just print the form really small. How can i print on all the paper??
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Matvey
ID: 1358002
It's even easier - set form.PrintScale := poPrintToFit, and call form.print, or center it and print.
If you want your form to cover all the page, than you have to stretch it. Use Printer.Canvas.StretchDraw for this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sierra20
ID: 1358003
Nice, its work now.
Just answers and thanks

0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Matvey earned 150 total points
ID: 1358004
OK, glad it works.
As I said - use PrintScale or StretchDraw.
Good luck, Matvey
0