Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Japanese

Posted on 1998-07-16
7
Medium Priority
?
172 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Can Windows 98 English version support Japanese keyboard layout ? If no, can I copy the .kbd file that is currently using now (my Windows 95 is install by other company) ?

Andrew
0
Comment
Question by:andrewyu
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:durcaj01
ID: 1642730
I think so.... You will have to try and get the .kbd file from a Japanese WIN98 installation disk. Your programs will have to support it also.

It may only be possible if you install the Japanese version of WIN98
0
 

Author Comment

by:andrewyu
ID: 1642731
Actually, I am using the KBDUS.KBD for my Japanese keyboard layout !

Andew
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:harley47
ID: 1642732
Yes Win98 english can support the keyboard layout but not the Japenese text.  Some of the things like : / ect... are in different locations.  all you have to do is find the locations of the missplaced : / and so forth.  But you can use the Japenese Keyboard on an english system.  Some of the keys do not have a function in english!  I'm a tech on Okinawa Japan and I use Japenese keyboards everyday on english systems.

0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
varun071898 earned 220 total points
ID: 1642733
Windows 98 supports many other languages. To install a language go to control panel->add-remove-> windows setup-> multilanguage support. You can choose the language from here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:andrewyu
ID: 1642734
So, do you mean that Windows 98 English edition can support Japanese keyboard layout !?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JBURGHARDT
ID: 1642735
Windows 98 support Japanese but you you have to download filies from internet
0
 

Author Comment

by:andrewyu
ID: 1642736
You mean I can download the Japanese keyboard layout driver or mapping file from Microsoft ?

Andrew
0