[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

I need help setting up Perl

Posted on 1998-07-16
3
Medium Priority
?
133 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
I want to setup Perl on my Windows NT 4.0 server, or my Windows 98 Personal Web Server.

I use FrontPage 98 and I would like to learn Perl.  I'm not much into programming, the last programming language I learned was Turbo Pascal 6.0, so please give me some advice how to set it up and get started learning it.  I want to be able to make my own CGI scripts.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:beorn
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
b2pi earned 200 total points
ID: 1208467
start by downloading it from http://www.perl.com/CPAN-local/authors/id/GSAR/perl5.00402-bindist04-bc.zip (I assume you don't have a c compiler, so get the precompiled). Also download http://www.perl.com/CPAN-local/authors/id/GSAR/perl5.00402-bindist04-bc.readme and read that.
unpack the zip file, preserving directories (use -d switch) i.e

C:\>mkdir PerlDist
C:\>cd PerlDist
C:\>pkunzip -d \path\to\downloaded\perl5.00402-bindist04-bc.zip
C:\> install

and you're off.  For a learners guide to CGI, I recommend "How to Set up and Maintain a World Wide Web Site" by Lincoln Stein" but you'll also want the camel.  Before you run to the bookstore, though, you can type in

perldoc perldoc


0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mikegrb
ID: 1208468
"the camel" is "Programming Perl" and is published by Orielly and Associates there is also "Learning Perl" published by same and if you get both get "Learning Perl" first as it is designed for a more novice and "Programming Perl" is designed for a lesser novice or for one who has already read "Learning Perl"  In your case wuth you programming background you shouldn't have any trouble picking up PERL quickly with just "Programming Perl" but "Learning Perl" and "Programming Perl" both make great refferences on the bookshelf.

Just my $1.75
0
 

Author Comment

by:beorn
ID: 1208469
Thank you very much. I will try this tonight!
0