?
Solved

Clearing text and message prompts

Posted on 1998-07-16
5
Medium Priority
?
196 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-30
How do you clear text from a textarea and from list box? Please give me the exact method.

Also how do you get a message prompt to display, which shows a message and allows you to click OK

Thanks

Mel
0
Comment
Question by:help_me
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:gadio
ID: 1226828
use
TextArea.setText("");
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
msmolyak earned 150 total points
ID: 1226829
TextComponent.setText("") will clear the text area.

In List you can use removeAll() though I found it to be faster (especially for lists with many items) to create a new, empty list and replace the existing one.

I am not sure I understand the part about the message prompt. Could you elaborate?
0
 

Author Comment

by:help_me
ID: 1226830
Please could you help further with the following:
Is there a method that will clear the text area completely, as I recall setText only
clears the first part of it.
For the message prompt I mean a small message box which will appear when the user clicks on a button. It will contain a message and an OK and Cancel button.

Thanks
Mel
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:help_me
ID: 1226831
Please could you help further with the following:
Is there a method that will clear the text area completely, as I recall setText only
clears the first part of it.
For the message prompt I mean a small message box which will appear when the user clicks on a button. It will contain a message and an OK and Cancel button.

Thanks
Mel
 
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:msmolyak
ID: 1226832
Mel,

What do you mean by "first part of text area"?

As for the message box, AWT has nothing of the like, you would have to subclass Dialog and create your own notification box, which is not terribly difficult.

Swing, on the other hand, has exactly what you need in the class JOptionPane.
0