Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Dual monitor pc's?

Posted on 1998-07-16
10
Medium Priority
?
217 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I've noticed that Mac boxes using multiple video cards, can link two (or more) monitors together int one logical monitor.  i.e., One can move the cursor to the far right of one monitor, and it would come out on the far left of the next monitor screen.  I found this to be a way cool thing.  Are pc's capable of this?  Is there any way to configure pc's to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:nevermore
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:semontgomery
ID: 1137324
Windows 98 allows for multiple monitor support.  BUT, you must have a video card for each monitor you plan on using.

Scott
0
 

Author Comment

by:nevermore
ID: 1137325
Does this Win98 support you speak of allow combining two monitors to make one large one, or is it just two monitors showing the exact same thing?  And would both cards have to be the same brand/model?  Same with monitors?  What I'm getting at is using multiple monitors to increase desktop size.  With the Mac system I'm working on right now I can have a window open on one monitro and another thing going on the other.  The mouse travels freely from on monitor to the other as if it were only one large monitor.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nevermore
ID: 1137326
Does this Win98 support you speak of allow combining two monitors to make one large one, or is it just two monitors showing the exact same thing?  And would both cards have to be the same brand/model?  Same with monitors?  What I'm getting at is using multiple monitors to increase desktop size.  With the Mac system I'm working on right now I can have a window open on one monitro and another thing going on the other.  The mouse travels freely from on monitor to the other as if it were only one large monitor.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nevermore
ID: 1137327
Doh!  I'm repeating myself again, again.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jbrugman
ID: 1137328
The rejected answer was correct. You can either allow it to be one big monitor, or let it be two monitors for different apps.

Greeting,

justus
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jbrugman
ID: 1137329
ps. The video-cards have to be both in a pci slot.
win'98 works best on a p200 mmx or better, with at least 64 mb's of ram.

0
 

Author Comment

by:nevermore
ID: 1137330
Thanks...Scott if you'll repost, I'll give you the points.
I just wanted to make sure it was combining and not duplicating.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sYstem7
ID: 1137331
I'd just like to comment jbragman that Win98 will work even BETTER on Pentium-II 400MHz with 512Mb of RAM.  I run Pentium-100MHz with 32Mb of RAM and works out very nicely.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jbrugman
ID: 1137332
I know it works. I use it on a p 200 mmx (166 overclock), but i turned of all animations, sounds etc. to make it work a bit faster.
It's just that in my experience win98 runs faster than '95, when running on a pII. It does not work faster on my machine, 95 did a better job.
By the way, when working with 512 mb of ram, i would reccomend you use a risk computer with nt or unix.
;-)
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
semontgomery earned 80 total points
ID: 1137333
Jutus is correct. Sorry that I did not post that orginally.

Scott
0