Solved

Get MFC Application to work on other machines

Posted on 1998-07-16
7
321 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I am making a MFC application in version 5.0  I want to run it on someone else's laptop.  However, that laptop has version 1.5 on it (and he does not want to upgrade it at this time).  My program works great on my machine with 5.0 and I have tried it on other computers that do not have C++ installed and it works great on those machines, too.  However, it will not work on machines that have version 1.5 installed.  I have tried it on 2 different machines with version 1.5 and I get the same result.  One thing that I need to mention is that I am putting the debug version on the other machine b/c when I compile it as a release version, the program crashes on my machine.  Since I need this to work soon to show the program to someone else, I am just using the debug version.

When I start the execution of the code from the CView screen, a dialog box says that an assertion error has occured.  THis is what it says:

Debug Assertion Failed!
Program: programname.exe
File: tooltip.cpp
Line: 383

The execution of my code begins by selecting a menu that I call "Start".  If I select it with the mouse then the debug assertion dialog box appears.  However, if I select the Start with the ALT-S key then the program works great for a while.  However, it eventually crashes with the same error.  It appears to be linked to the mouse somehow.  Alsot, isn't tooltip.cpp used for the message that pops-up from the mouse pointer when it is over a toolbar?

I need help soon.
0
Comment
Question by:stchsc
7 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:sram
Comment Utility
Cant Do it Read some books
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:lucidity
Comment Utility
Try compiling your program with MFC as a static library
0
 

Author Comment

by:stchsc
Comment Utility
I tried statically linking the program and the computer with version 1.5 gives me this error when I run it:

The trans1.exe file is linked to missing export OLEAUT32.DLL-420

I guess this is some sort of windows error.  I don't know what is wrong.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:stchsc
Comment Utility
I tried statically linking the program and the computer with version 1.5 gives me this error when I run it:

The trans1.exe file is linked to missing export OLEAUT32.DLL-420

I guess this is some sort of windows error.  I don't know what is wrong.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
chensu earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
First, you need to make a release version in order to distribute your application according to Microsoft. That's a legal problem. Second, you need to redistribute some DLLs that come with Visual C++, see the file \DEVSTUDIO\VC\Redist\Redistrb.wri on the Visual C++ CD.

And, for the tooltip, I guess you are using the new common control version that the other computer does not have it installed. Try installing it at http://www.microsoft.com/ie.
0
 

Author Comment

by:stchsc
Comment Utility
What do you mean by new common control version?  Is that referring to the Visual C++ package or to Windows? What effeects will installing what you said have on the computer?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:chensu
Comment Utility
There are several versions of common control. That's referring to Windows. They come with different versions of IE. I am not sure whether you are using the new one. You can download the latest version at
http://www.microsoft.com/msdn/downloads/files/40comupd.htm
0