Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Removing a program from the taskbar.

Posted on 1998-07-16
2
Medium Priority
?
191 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
How do I remove a program from the 95 or NT taskbar while the program is still running?  I've designed a toolbar but I don't want my network users to constantly see the toolbar listed on their taskbar.  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:tomservo071698
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
galkin earned 400 total points
ID: 1167963
Your application main window must have WS_EX_TOOLWINDOW extended style. You can set this style at run time with SetWindowLong or if you're programming with MFC by Cwnd::ModifyStyleEx
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 1167964
That also makes the windows's caption appear smaller, like a toolbar's, which is probably what you want.  There is a technique for doing this without making the caption smaller, but I suspect that is not what you need anyways.  If so, post a comment to let me know.
0