Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Diskette control error: 601

Posted on 1998-07-16
7
Medium Priority
?
1,169 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
I am working with Compaq xl 590's. I have recently been receiving 601: diskette control error check options in setup.  But you can't get to the setup because the system  wants you to run the configuration setup utility(it won't let me in to the CMOS) . And I can't boot from the floppy to run the utility. I am stuck.

0
Comment
Question by:SrArtemis
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:SrArtemis
ID: 1137345
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 1137346
Have you tried looking into the documentation to see if you can do a CMOS dump from the motherboard. This would cause your BIOS to give a noconfigured error that will allow you to get into the CMOS. You can also try taking the battery out and see if that works. If you have NVRAM then your going to need to know what the jumper setting is to reset it.

Mike
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:semontgomery
ID: 1137347
Have you tried changing floppy cables, power supply, cleaning the drive, etc..?

This computer was built on the Compaq EISA configuration.  During bootup, when the cursur jumps from the upperleft corner to either the right or down, press F10 (you may have to just keep pressing it).  This will allow you into the CMOS (which is written on the harddrive).  Double check all your computer settings.  If they look good, then run the diagnostics program in there.  If the floppy still fails, you may have to replace it.

If, you cannot get into the BIOS still, it sounds as though your harddrive may be dieing on you.  These can only be replaced with the Compaq original (it MFM).
0
[Video] Oticon Case Study

Open office environments can create the dynamics for innovation, but they also bring some challenges. With over 1,000 employees in an open office, Oticon needed a solution that would preserve the environment while mitigating disruptive background noises.

Watch how they did it.

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:theh95
ID: 1137348
Hit F10 when the blinking Dot jump from Right upper hand conner to left upper hand conner during the power on.
Second way is removed system infomation by removed the CMOS jumper for about 60 seconds.  Don't worry about lost the infomation, because Compaq system will auto detect all the devices when you re-power on the PC, then you can press F1 to save the change, and change the Date and Time.

Let me know how it work SrArtemis.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SrArtemis
ID: 1137349
I am able to get into F10. When I run the system configuration it still doesn't recognize the floppy. I might try and replace the drive and check that out, but I don't think that is the problem. I have received this error on more than one machine. And as it stands these machines are sitting in the corner till I can find an answer.

 theh95
How do I remove the CMOS jumper? I am not familiar with what you are trying to explain! can you be more specific

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:semontgomery
ID: 1137350
On the DIP switch (SW1) switch S6 to OFF.  This will erase the EISA configuration.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
theh95 earned 100 total points
ID: 1137351
Go with semontgomery's comment, turn off SW1 switch 6.  Next thing, please check the floppy drive, make sure is Mode 3 drive.  check the Compaq spare part number on the floppy drive, make sure is 144207-001 or 144207-201.  One more thing check the cables again please.  If you not sure about your floppy drive, sent me your spare part number on the drive.  I can look into my Compaq tech. book and let you know what type of the drive.
0