Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ip address

Posted on 1998-07-16
4
Medium Priority
?
302 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
How do I find the ip address on a MAC computer?
0
Comment
Question by:hockert
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
chrisxx earned 10 total points
ID: 1541904
Just go to the control panel called TCP/IP.  You'll see the IP address listed there.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:TheHub
ID: 1541905
He's lying. It won't have an address if you have never given it one.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:chrisxx
ID: 1541906
Not true - he could be using DHCP, which would automatically give him an IP address if he was connecting to a dhcp server.  Who's lying now?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ipierce
ID: 1541907
Go to the tcp/ip control panel and press the info button.  THis tells you your default gateway, MAC address, and the computer's IP address.

If you don't have a tcp/ip control panel, then look for a macTCP control panel.  If you have neither, then your machine does not have tcp/ip installed.
0