Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I center child form in mdi form?

Posted on 1998-07-16
5
Medium Priority
?
402 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
hi, I am trying to center mdi child form in the mdi parent form.
I had a centerform function written already, what events should I call from?
Right now I called the function from mousemove event. So every time I resize the form, I have to move the mouse on the form to center the form in mdi main form. Otherwise it will stay un-centered. I tried to call it from form_resize event, but It does not center the form when I move the border of the form. And there is no event called after_resize :(

So what should I do to call centerform function after I resize the form?

Thank you very much and have a nice day!

:)
ny971181
0
Comment
Question by:ny971181
  • 3
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:clifABB
ID: 1466013
frmChild.Move (mdiParent.ScaleWidth - frmChild.Width) / 2, (mdiParent.ScaleHeight - frmChild.Height) / 2

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:wford
ID: 1466014
Looks like this function goes in the MDIform_Resize with out any problems, I would move it out of the mousemove event if I were you.


0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:wford
ID: 1466015
Ummm, why didn't ClifABBS code work?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:clifABB
ID: 1466016
I'm guilty of one of my own pet peeves, people who don't read the question thoroughly!

ny971181 already had the centering code, s/he just wanted to know where to put it, which you did comment, and should answer.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
wford earned 100 total points
ID: 1466017
ok well, I'll answer, but ny971181 said that the centre function was in the form resize event and didn't work, but i tryed it and it seemed to go quiet hapily, so ny971181 did it work?
0