Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Installing Netware 3.12 on a 4.3Gb IDE drive

Posted on 1998-07-16
3
Medium Priority
?
367 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
I am having serious difficulties getting the Netware Installation Utility to recognise the correct amount of 'free' space on my drive. I get to the stage where the installation program asks me whether I want to create a DOS partition and it displays the space available on the drive as 6.4Mb or 10.1Mb etc.

The IDE drive is a Quantum Fireball SE 4.3Gb unit configured as master and solely connected to the primary IDE channel. The BIOS is by Award v4.51PGM (1997) and I have tried changing the set-up for the drive to LBA mode, CHS mode and LARGE mode to no avail. I have not used FDISK to create any partitions on the drive.

Any ideas ?

Rgds,

pcp
0
Comment
Question by:pcp
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ryans
ID: 1592880
Does your CMOS BIOS recognize the correct size?  If yes, then proceed with making a DOS partion with FDISK.  If no, then the BIOS needs to be upgraded to recognize that drive properly.  This happened to me with a server that had a Maxtor 11GB EIDE hard drive.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
jstegall earned 300 total points
ID: 1592881
If you are using the ide.dsk that comes with 3.12 you will not get it to work. You must copy the updated ide.dsk over the one
copied in the first part of the install.  To do that you down
the server after the prep done by install from the CD or flopy.
Then copy ide.dsk to the directory you installed to.  You could
load the updated ide.dsk from the flopy. You may be able to get
the updated ide.dsk from the disk or controller manufacturer.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:frits
ID: 1592882
Your problem resides in de driver file. Even an updated version of IDE.DSK won't work.
You can read more about your problem on
http://developer.novell.com/yes/d2516.htm
I suppose the Quatum harddisks are to be treated a little differently.....
Try this page to get your (machine-dependent) drivers:
http://developer.novell.com/devres/sas/driver/ddrivers.htm
Good luck!
0