Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

My hard drive is hot.

Posted on 1998-07-16
2
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
My hard drive is very, very warm, near you can call it hot.  Does some one know what happen?  And generally, how hot can a hard drive go,  how hot it can handle?
0
Comment
Question by:nial97
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:swwelsh
ID: 1137402
Your hard drive is spinning at 4500 rpm or faster, so it is bound to dissipate some heat. I have never heard of a hard drive dying from getting too hot, although it may be possible. As long as the system is running ok, I wouldn't worry about it. Make sure the cpu fan and the power supply fan are running and not covered with gunk. They are a lot more sensitive to heat than the hard drive.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
spacebrain earned 300 total points
ID: 1137403
well the heat produced by my 7200 rpm Seagate medalist pro 9140 could damage the cpu or any other thing (atx desktop) but i added 2 fans on my case (10$ can each).
I didn't see that tho before doing it:
http://www.a-better.com/cooler.htm
Fast cooler 28$
0