[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Paradox case-sensitive

Posted on 1998-07-16
5
Medium Priority
?
366 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Hi all,

When I do SQL searches using Paradox tables it returns only if I observe the case-sensitive feature.
Can I do queries without be case sensitive?

I hope to be clear

Regards
0
Comment
Question by:sergio_2001
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vladika
ID: 1358055
Try to use UPPER() or LOWER() function (see help in localsql.hlp)

select * from animals where UPPER(name)='ANGEL FISH'

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1358056
yep, like vladika's solution, use UPPER or LOWER. Zif.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mayhew
ID: 1358057
Actually, if you don't have control of the search string (eg. user input in edit box) you should use UPPER on *both* sides of the equals sign.

select * from animals where UPPER(name) = UPPER(Edit Box Text)

This is what we always do.

Also, if you are only worried about one character in your string you can use:

select * from animals where name = '[Aa]ngel [Ff]ish'

This will return rows like:
'angel Fish'
'Angel fish'
'Angel Fish'
'angel fish'

I'm not positive this will work with Paradox local SQL but it works with several other engines and might be worth a try if it fits your needs.

Hope this is helpful!   :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:sergio_2001
ID: 1358058
Hi,

I'll test yours hints.
Note that I doing dynamic query. 'Select * From Table Where Field LIKE ' + '"'+edit.text+'*"' '.

I'm using LIKE in my clauses. Can UPPER/LOWER works together.

Regards..
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
vladika earned 100 total points
ID: 1358059
You can use UPPER/LOWER in LIKE statement.
But you must use '%' instead of '*' and '_' instead of '?'
'%' - any character sequence
'_' - any one character

So,

'select * from table
where UPPER(field) like UPPER(''' + edit.text + '%'')'

or

'select * from table
where LOWER(field) like LOWER(''' + edit.text + '%'')'

0