Solved

When I press Alt+Ctrl+Del ......

Posted on 1998-07-16
8
226 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
When I press Alt+Ctrl+Del I see a menu and there I can Close any application.
How can I make my application invisible in this menu?
(without locked any button on the keyboard).
0
Comment
Question by:talklein
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:talklein
ID: 1358060
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:BlackMan
ID: 1358061
Use ShowWindow(Application.Handle, SW_Hide);
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:BoRiS
ID: 1358062
talklein

Have you tried the EnumThreadWindows and EnumThreadWndProc API calls...in the win32 help file...

could be what you looking for...

Later
BoRiS
0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:talklein
ID: 1358063
ShowWindow(Application.Handle, SW_Hide);
This is for hide the application from taskbar.
and the other answer didn't help me to find the Order for this question.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Matvey
ID: 1358064
Mmm, is it possible at all? Have you seen applications doing it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:talklein
ID: 1358065
Yes I saw
and I also found How to do this?

If you want to know Send me Email :    talklein@ort.org.il
                                   
                                     Or in ICQ :     11015535              
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
tktk earned 100 total points
ID: 1358066

1)

const
RSP_SIMPLE_SERVICE = 1;  

2)create Function

function RegisterServiceProcess(ProcessID, Flag: dWord):Word;
              stdcall; external 'kernel32.dll';

3) call the Function

RegisterServiceProcess(GetCurrentProcessID, RSP_SIMPLE_SERVICE);

0
 

Author Comment

by:talklein
ID: 1358067
Thank you!
0