Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

App Setup wizard: make my simple program worth 3 megabyte??

Posted on 1998-07-16
5
Medium Priority
?
142 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I used VB4 (16bit) to make a simple program. It just involved edit data in the Access 2.0 .mdb and do simple calculation. Only "Textbox", "Label", "Data" and "DBgrid" are used.

I used default setting of setup wizard and wonder my setup program worth 3 megabyte.

Would you tell me which kind of files can be un-checked in the setup wizard or which files must included in the setup files list?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:saikit
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:brunchey
ID: 1466046
Everytime you create a setup application with the setup wizard, it provides all of the required files for a VB 4 -16bit install.  So you are probably getting some Ole dlls, etc.  Post the setup text file.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
kamall earned 100 total points
ID: 1466047
saikit,
The files added by the setup wizard are ALL necessary for your application to install successfully on the user's machine. Since you are using the Data control and the DBGrid control, they need the MS Jet Database Engine files that are added automatically by the wizard.

Actually, some of the files added may exist on the user machine, but you can not determine which files do exist. For example, if the user system do has the Jet Engine files, you don't have to include them. However, on another system, they maight not exist. Therefore, you have include all the files that are added by the wizard.

Hope that helps.
Regards.

0
 

Author Comment

by:saikit
ID: 1466048
Do I have another way instead of using the MS Jet Database to capture data, because it just 4 columns and few rows.
After that, can I just distribute a EXE file to users?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:kamall
ID: 1466049
saikit,
If you are not dealing with huge number of data, then it is much more better to put your data in a text file and get rid of the Data control and the DBGrid along with all the required files for the MSJet Engine.

Regarding your second question,
There is no way whatsoever to distribute your EXE file only. The only exception is that if the user has previousely installed an application that was created using VB4 16-bit on his machine, and you only use the standard VB controls in your application, then you can give only the EXE, because all the required libraries do exist on his machine.
However, you understand that there is no way to know whether the user has did such an  installation on his machine in the past.

Hope that helps.
Regards
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ComTech
ID: 6640487
.
0