Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

win95 startup disk prob.

Posted on 1998-07-16
7
Medium Priority
?
196 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I need to make a startup disk for a compaq prolinea 450, i am using win 95 and am having problems making a startup disk. I am also having problems installing setup files, keeps telling me incorrect version. please help me out..
thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:shadowmaker
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:johncook
ID: 1757084
If you are now using win95
Click on the start menu.
select settings and then control panel
next..double click in the add/remove programs icon
the third tab over is the Start up Disk Tab
Click on it and create a startup disk...

that should do the trick...
If you are not using win 95 tell us what you are using...(i.e. DOS win 31, win 311, etc...)
Give us alittle more info on your system like does it boot to win 95..information like that..

Thanks,
John C. Cook
0
 

Author Comment

by:shadowmaker
ID: 1757085
I have tryed to make a startup disk that way.  It only went to 78% and then didn't finish.  I did this next...sys.com c:\ and that should of let me boot up in windows again..but it didn't..
not sure what todo next so am going to take to to place to fix. thanks for the help.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:johncook
ID: 1757086
Good luck sorry I could not help

John C. Cook
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1757087
Try this: dblclick on MyComputer -> right-click on floppy icon,
select Format. Don't use Quick format, format your floppy, check
checkbox 'copy system files". Maybe you have problems with floppy...
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
smeebud earned 200 total points
ID: 1757088
Sometimes your system is unbootable.

  Create a bootable "rescue" floppy disk that will read your CDROM.
  1. Insert a good blank disk.
  2. Select Start/Settings/Control Panel, double-click on the Add/Remove Programs icon.
  Click on the Startup Disk tab then click on Create Disk. When Win95 is done, make the
  disk read-only, label it and test it to be sure you can boot your computer from it.
  3. Then, You must create an Autoexec.bat that reads:
  A:\MSCDEX.EXE /D:MTMIDE01 /M:15 /E and copy the mscdex.exe on your disk.
  The MTM part is mine for Mitsumi, you have to substitute your CD parameters.
  4. The following is a simple AUTOEXEC.BAT File:
  A:\MSCDEX.EXE /D:MTMIDE01 /M:15 /
  -------------------
  5. You must create a Config.sys that reads:
  DEVICE=A:\HIMEM.SYS
  DEVICE=A:\EMM386.EXE
  DEVICE=A:\MTMCDAI.SYS /D:MTMIDE0 [Substitute your CD parameters here.]
  DOS=HIGH,UMB
  FILES=30
  BUFFERS=30
  6. The following is My CONFIG.SYS File. Note that I'm using my Mitsumi CD-ROM
  Parameters.
  -------------------
  DEVICE=A:\HIMEM.SYS
  DEVICE=A:\EMM386.EXE
  DEVICE=A:\MTMCDAI.SYS (Your CD ROM Driver would go here)
  -------------------
  7. The following are the Files I have on my disk.
  [(MTMCDIA.SYS), [MSCDEX.EXE], [HIMEM.SYS], [EMM386.EXE], EDIT.COM,
  FORMAT.COM, REGEDIT.EXE, FDISK.EXE, SYS.COM, XCOPY.EXE, DELTREE.EXE,
  ATTRIB.EXE, DISKCOPY.EXE, CHKDSK.EXE, DEBUG.EXE, SCANDISK.EXE, (This
  Would Be Your CD ROM Driver)
  ---------------
  To be extra safe, make two boot disks.
  A Simple Re-Install (Over Existing Installation)
  Note: Always Backup your Registry 1st!!!
  WRPV3.ZIP is the Best and easiest Registry Backup/Restore I've Seen. Get it Or
  Download HERE, then Install and backup. This is a well written batch file driven bakup
  and restore, so it writes nothing to your system. Far better than Microsofts URU.
  ---------------
  This is an option you might want to use if you suspect a corrupted Registry, Windows95
  or Application (FILES).
  It would be the first suggestion because it involves the least risk and is the quickest
  method to try.
  ---------------
  From dos insert your CD and run from your cd this command...
  (setup /d /p f) When setup prompts you for "Full or Custom Setup", choose Custom. This
  allows you to have control over every step of the setup.
  This will do a compare and replace missing or corrupted files and will take you back
  where you were before the error.


                                                         

                A Close Up Look At MSCDEX Switches

  Provides access to CD-ROM drives. MSCDEX can be loaded from your AUTOEXEC.BAT
  file or from the command prompt. (The device driver that came with your CD-ROM drive
  must be loaded from your CONFIG.SYS file. For more information, see Notes.)
  The MSCDEX command should not be used after Windows has started.
  Syntax
  MSCDEX /D:driver [/D:driver2... ] [/E] [/K] [/S] [/V] [/L:letter] [/M:number]
  Parameters
  /D:driver1 [/D:driver2... ]
  Specifies the driver signature of the first CD-ROM device driver. The driver1 parameter
  must match the parameter specified by the /D switch on the CONFIG.SYS command
  that starts the corresponding CD-ROM device driver.
  The MSCDEX command must include at least one /D switch. To install additional
  CD-ROM device drivers, specify an additional /D switch for each device driver.
  /E Specifies that the CD-ROM driver be allowed to use expanded memory, if available, to
  store sector buffers.
  /K Specifies that MS-DOS should recognize CD-ROM volumes encoded in Kanji. By
  default, MS-DOS does not recognize Kanji CD-ROM volumes.
  /S Enables sharing of CD-ROM drives on MS-NET or Windows for Workgroups servers.
  /V Directs MSCDEX to display memory statistics when it starts.
  /L:letter
  Specifies the drive letter to assign to the first CD-ROM drive. If you have more than one
  CD-ROM drive,
  MS-DOS assigns additional CD-ROM drives subsequent available drive letters.
  /M:number Specifies the number of sector buffers.


                                                         

                             MSCDEX 2

  The CD-ROM device driver must be loaded
  Your CONFIG.SYS file must include a DEVICE or DEVICEHIGH command that loads the
  CD-ROM device driver that came with your CD-ROM drive. The CD-ROM driver's
  command line should include
  a /D:drivername parameter. This parameter assigns a driver name (also called a driver
  signature) to the CD-ROM device driver.
  The MSCDEX command must include a /D:drivername parameter that matches the
  /D:drivername parameter on the CD-ROM device driver's command line. MSCDEX uses
  the /D:drivername parameter to identify the correct CD-ROM device driver. The driver
  name is usually a name similar to MSCD000.
  Each CD-ROM device driver currently in use must have a unique driver name.

Tell me if you need more
Bud
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1757089
shadowmaker,
Have you got this solved yet?
Regards,
Ralph

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1757090
Please let us know if it's fixed??

Regards
Bud
http://www.geocities.com/~budallen/
0