Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Motherboard

Posted on 1998-07-16
4
Medium Priority
?
320 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
How can you tell if  you're motherboard is an intel made one and
what model is it?
0
Comment
Question by:mj98
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
spacebrain earned 100 total points
ID: 1137409
what are the first lines you're gettin when you boot and also the bottom line? (where the memory is tested)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1137410
spacebrain,
When you propose an "answer", you should provide a solution instead of a question.

mj98,
If the proposed answer does not solve your problem, please re-open the question so that other experts can provide one for you to grade.
For information about how to identify your mother board from BIOS info or model numbers printed on the board, you might want to check the following sites:

http://mptbbs.simplenet.com/ctech5.htm

http://www.ping.be/bios/numbers.shtml

Let me know if you need more.
Regards,
Ralph

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:spacebrain
ID: 1137411
well i think by looking at those line someone can tell what motherboard he has
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1137412
mj98,
Have you had any luck yet?
Ralph

0