Solved

disk and network ( error 3043 )

Posted on 1998-07-16
13
271 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
HI,
I PUT A DATABASE IN A WINNT4.0 SERVER SHARED DIRECTORY AND NOW I GET THIS ERROR WHEN I TRY TO RUN THE APPLICATION. THE DIRECTORY IS SHARED. PERMISSION IS FULL CONTROL. SECURITY FOR THE DIRECTORY IS ALSO FULL CONTROL TO ALL USER. THE DATABASE IS IN SHARED MODE.  ANY HELP WILL BE GREATLY APPRECIATED.
0
Comment
Question by:mmyeung
13 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:mmyeung
ID: 1976824
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:slpatches
ID: 1976825
What version of Access?

Have you tried repairing and compacting the database?


0
 

Expert Comment

by:JohnNickson
ID: 1976826
Are you sure that the file permissions are OK.  These can vary from the directory permission if directory permissions have been changed at some time
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:mmyeung
ID: 1976827
version Access97 and Winnt4.0. Yes, I have full control to all under "security, Permission, and directory". One thing I noticed is that I don't have the permission tab one the folder containg the files. It only has the "General" and "Security". Here is the structure:  

Permission; alluser - full control, Sercurity-Permission; alluser - full control...\pub\share\access\company.mdb  

Hope you can provide me the answer. Thank you very much for your response.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmyeung
ID: 1976828
The problem now is a little more narrowed. It is just the database problem and not network related. I can run the application on just the station that created the database. If I move it to any other stations, I still get the "disk and network error". so, basically now I can ONLY run the application with THE SYSTEM THAT CREATED THE DATABASE WORK.  The database is in "shared" mode. Can someone help me ?  Many thanks in advance.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tuvi
ID: 1976829
Do you use attached tables? If yes, the path to the linked tables has to be modified.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmyeung
ID: 1976830
yes, but the funny thing is I can run the Database on the original system through the network. Can it be my ODBC driver? Some parts of the Database was imported from Access95.   Thanks in advance.  
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tuvi
ID: 1976831
You have to duplicate the linked path just like the original. For example, from your original system, you access the database through m:\...\..\your database.mdb then, from another system, you have to access the database just like that: m:\...\..\your database.mdb
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmyeung
ID: 1976832
Sorry for being so ignorant, but I still get this problem eventhough I've put the database in the other systems hard drive. I've also used "Repaired and Compact Database".  The other thing is  I'm using COMPANY.CODE to run COMPANY.MDB . I should have mentioned this too earlier. Thanks in advance again.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mike88
ID: 1976833
TUVI, you're right! The link database table's path was the problem.  Please tell me how I can award you the points. Thank you very much for your help.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tuvi
ID: 1976834
I am confused here. Am I helping mmyeung or mike88?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
tuvi earned 100 total points
ID: 1976835
Alright, here is my answer so that you can grade me: (same as the one I commented on Saturday, July 18 1998 - 02:57AM)

You have to duplicate the linked path just like the original. For example, from your original system, you access the database through m:\...\..\your database.mdb then, from another system, you have to access the database just like that: m:\...\..\your database.mdb
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Trygve
ID: 1976836
Cool profile for mmyeung.
0