Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows API for NNTP/SMTP/POP

Posted on 1998-07-16
5
Medium Priority
?
558 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
What options do I have for directly using NNTP/SMTP or POP protocols from a Visual C++, or Visual Basic app?

I want to be able to add news posting and email send-receive to an application.

What is the Windows API to these internet services?
0
Comment
Question by:scce
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:alamo
ID: 1319373
There's no specific API, the only way to access them is to use a control to open a tcp/ip socket to the server and then speak the appropriate protocol.

At the lowest level is direct socket programming, or the Winsock control, but you'd have to learn and implement each server's protocol. Much better would be to use one of the controls available that implement the protocols for you and so have a very high-level interface.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
chensu earned 400 total points
ID: 1319374
You need to do Windows Socket programming.

The following Web site provides Winsock Programming tutorial. There is an NNTP/SMTP/POP3 client example.
http://users.neca.com/vmis/wsock.htm

For SMTP and POP3, you can also use the following code directly.

http://www.codeguru.com/internet/smtp2.shtml
http://www.codeguru.com/internet/smtp.shtml

http://www.codeguru.com/internet/mailchecker.shtml
http://www.codeguru.com/internet/pop3_protocol_class_wrapper.shtml
0
 

Author Comment

by:scce
ID: 1319375
Excellent, thanks, chensu.  I had no idea that neca.com site was available.  What a brilliant resource.

Are you aware of any cheap or free high-level libraries that wrap Winsock?

Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:chensu
ID: 1319376
0
 

Author Comment

by:scce
ID: 1319377
Thanks again!
0