Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

win95 setup

Posted on 1998-07-17
4
Medium Priority
?
135 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
What do you type when you setup windows95 (C.D.)? I tried everything and it's still not working. What does this mean if you can't find '/idlist,:-2109233204,c:\' ? Please Help Me....
0
Comment
Question by:caprinake
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:caprinake
ID: 1757111
caprinake@hotmail.com
All I need is help!!!
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
richrussell earned 360 total points
ID: 1757112
Usually you boot off a DOS floppy that has a CDROM driver on it, format the C: drive, then change to the CDROM drive and run setup.

You need as a minimum to have format, mscdex, a cdrom sys file and a mouse driver on this disk.

eg:

A:> format c: /u /q
-- formatting --
A:> d:
D:> setup
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1757113
You don't need a mouse driver.  Win95 will find it.
After the hard disk is formatted, boot from floppy and change to CDROMdrive:\Win95 and run setup.
Regards,
Ralph


0
 

Author Comment

by:caprinake
ID: 1757114
Adjusted points to 120
0