Solved

Setting up Linux on our Network

Posted on 1998-07-17
6
199 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I am trying to setup a Linux machine (RedHat version 4.0) so that it is connected to our network.  I presume that I will have to give the machine an IP address.  How do I determine an IP address for this machine.  I would be grateful for any advice offered regarding this.

Thanks in advance.

John Clarke
0
Comment
Question by:johnclarke
6 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:chrisbill
ID: 1585287
What kind of network (connection) will you be using?  Ethernet?  PPP?  


0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 1585288
Usually there is some person responsible for networks: System administrator, Network administrator, or whatever (s)he's called
ask there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnclarke
ID: 1585289
We are using Category 5 UTP.  At the moment none of the machines within our office have IP addresses.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Accepted Solution

by:
chrisbill earned 50 total points
ID: 1585290
If each machine isn't going to have it's own hard Internet connection, then you can assign any IP to the machines.  I'd suggest 10.0.0.x (a reserved [to be private] net address) for the machines.  

Also, to connect the un-interneted (but etherneted) machines to the Internet, you might want to look into the IP masquerading tools that allow you to share a single point of Internet access among many machines.

Where I work, we have a numbering scheme like this (and I'll assume 10.0.0.x):
  10.0.0.1        gateway
  10.0.0.[2-10]   network services (http server, ftp server, DNS)
  10.0.0.[11-20]  (future expansion/dialup servers)
  10.0.0.[30-100] in-house machines (for the employees)
  10.0.0.101+     IPs allocated to individual DUN users

If this is the only Linux machine on the network, it would probably make sense to run DNS, HTTP, and FTP servers and give it a low (x.x.x.[2-10]) IP.

HTH

0
 

Expert Comment

by:charrua
ID: 1585291
Type ifconfig followed by Enter at the prompt and it will print the existing configuration of your system.

If you want to change the ip address of your interface (i.e. eth0) type ifconfig eth0 newipaddress and Enter.
Hope this helps.
cheers


0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:m4rc
ID: 1585292
if currently none of your machines have an ip address, then you might not be using tcp/ip on your network.  could be using IPX or something.  if you set up your linux box w/ tcp/ip, but none of the othe rmachines on the lan use it, they will still not be able to communicate.  try to find out what type of networking the rest of the network uses.
0