Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can you lock Word templates so they are unchangeable?

Posted on 1998-07-17
3
Medium Priority
?
3,346 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I know that it is possible to lock forms/templates within MSword but the problem with this is that anyone using the template can click on the lock icon to unlock the template and then change parts of it.  Is there a way of stopping them do this?????
0
Comment
Question by:finchjed
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jboddy
ID: 1612851
Set a password on locking the form/template!!
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
the_whelk earned 200 total points
ID: 1612852
set the attributes on the template file (dot) to read only in explorer.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jboddy
ID: 1612853
Set the permissions if under NT!!
0