[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to launching a program by using Java applet|?

Posted on 1998-07-17
6
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-30
Can java applet used to starting  the windows progarms?
ex. I download the applet from the web, then applet starting the programs that inside my windows.
if java can't do it, how about active X|?
0
Comment
Question by:tseyeh
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:msmolyak
ID: 1226934
Java can do it but you have to do some special things like using Netscape's Capabilities API and signing the applet. Active X can certainly do that but it is not my area of expertise. If you want more details on Java solution, let me know.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tseyeh
ID: 1226935
Can you give  more detail information of how to using the Java to launching the program under IE and Netscape? ANY INFORMATION THAT CAN HELp ME SOLVE THIS PROBLEM IS WELCOME.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:msmolyak
ID: 1226936
Unfortunately there is no common solution for NS and IE. You would have to use different approaches. With Netscape you need to use Capabilities API and sign the applet. With IE you probably only need to sign the applet. Ways to sign applets from NS and MS are completely different (and they require different digital certificates).

The details can be found in the article
http://www.javareport.com/features/9801/sommers.html

Let me know if you need more info.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tseyeh
ID: 1226937
Since it don't have common way to solve it, can it still be using one a
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tseyeh
ID: 1226938
Since it don't have common way to solve it, can it still be using one applet to let IE and Netscape work with it?

if can't, is it possible to detect which browser we user by assigning diferent applet for it ?

thanks!
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
aziz061097 earned 40 total points
ID: 1226939

Go to this site :

http://www.suitable.com/Doc_CodeSigning.shtml

This is by far the best site I have found that explains what is signing applets and every step that is required. Here you will find how to program for Netscape and IE . Yes you can detect how to find what browser you are running in it is very easy.
0