[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

control array

Posted on 1998-07-17
7
Medium Priority
?
185 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Hello.

I want to use control array like Visual Basic.
Can I program component as array?
Please teach me how to program and a example.

 
0
Comment
Question by:sakya
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pjdb
ID: 1358077
For example, an array of 3 edit boxes (alreadyt defined on the form)

in the private part of the form put : MyControlArray=Array[0..2] Of TEdit;
in the OnCreate event of the form put :
MyControlArray[0]:=Edit1;
MyControlArray[1]:=Edit2;
MyControlArray[2]:=Edit3;

Then you can use them whereever you want by either using Edit1, Edit2, Edit3 or MyControlArray[i].
0
 

Author Comment

by:sakya
ID: 1358078
Yes,but I know this way.
I want more cool code because my application has hundreds of components,

Help.


0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vladika
ID: 1358079
Any component has property Components and ComponentCount.
Components lists of all components owned by the component.

Any wincontrol has property Controls and ControlCount.
The Controls property is an array of all controls that are children of the windowed control.

Try to use it.

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1358080
you could also use a TList to contain your components...
0
 

Author Comment

by:sakya
ID: 1358081
Thanks vladika.
Thanks ZifNab.

I will try.



0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
viktornet earned 400 total points
ID: 1358082
Try this:
var i:integer;
for i := 0 to ComponentCount - 1 do
  begin
    if (Components[i] is TButton) then
     with (Components[i] as TButton) do
       begin
         //your code goes here
       end;
  end;
//another example
procedure TMainForm.Button1click(Sender: TObject);
 var
   i: integer;
 begin
   for i:=0 TO MainForm.ComponentCount-1 do
   begin
     (if Components[i] is TEdit) then
       TEdit(Components[i]).Text := IntToStr(TEdit(Components[i]).Tag);
    end;
 end;

If there is something specific that you don't understand you can E-mail me at viktor@megsinet.net...I'll try to do my best.. C'ya

Viktor Ivanov
0
 

Author Comment

by:sakya
ID: 1358083
viktornet. Thanks for  your good  examples.

 
0