?
Solved

Win95 IDE Drivers

Posted on 1998-07-17
8
Medium Priority
?
229 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I'm having problems with Win95 and my IDE controller. I have a motherboard with 430TX chipset. When I install the IDE drivers, the parent IDE controller device is listed as functional, but the two child IDE devices have exclamation marks beside them. Win95 is telling me that the drivers are not properly installed, or the device is malfunctioning. I have downloaded the latest drivers from Intel, but the results are the same. The system is working fine, although without these drivers, Win95 is using MS-DOS compatibility mode for my IDE drives. Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:jamese401
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:larbel
ID: 1757115
What driver did you download from Intel?  Not the Bus Master driver I hope.  You need the modified inf from from Intel, or it should be supplied with your motherboard.  Win95 by default doesn't identify 430TX chipsets, therefore, without the inf file, you will have this problem.  Here's the correct location:

http://developer.intel.com/design/pcisets/drivers/inf_update.htm
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:larbel
ID: 1757116
Oh, after running the patch, you *might* need to remove the IDE controllers and let Win95 redetects.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jamese401
ID: 1757117
I downloaded the PIIX Bus Master driver from Intel. I tried applying the INF patch, then letting it redetect the controllers, and I get the same result. I still have the exclamation marks next to the child devices
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:larbel
ID: 1757118
James,

Before you install the Bus Master driver, did you run the inf patch?  If not, you'll still lots of 'unknown devices' such as 'PCI bridge' and stuffs.  The Intel Bus Master driver is known for trouble, your best bet to solve it is to...

1) Re-run the Intel Bus Master setup, and uninstall the driver.  Win95 will then remove and redetects the IDE controllers.

2) Run the inf patch, upon reboot, you should have *no* exclamation mark.

3) If you prefer, you can use the MS default Bus Master driver, which is simply enable 'DMA' checkbox under the IDE channels, or you can use the Intel...  But the MS default is much faster and less trouble.  If you're running UDMA hard drives, you might need to install another patch from MS.  I can give you the location of the patch if needed.

This should work, but sometimes uninstalling the Intel BM driver can be nightmares.  And depends if you did run the inf patch before the BM driver, you might or might not need to go through point 2.

For more detail information, I will need to know if you ever run the inf patch.  How exactly is your Cd-rom and hard drive hook up.... just as much informations as possible.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:yronnen
ID: 1757119
What is your computer configuration?
How many hard disks, cd-roms are on your system.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
cumbo earned 200 total points
ID: 1757120
jamese401,

This can be caused by loading "real mode" drivers from the Config.sys and/or the Autoexec.bat files. Check Autoexec.bat for the line that includes MSCDEX.EXE. If it is there and not REMed out you must type REM in front of the line.

You must then edit the registry and search for NOIDE. If found delete it! Backup the registry first unless you are comfortable working in side of it.

Once you go through the above steps goto the Control Panel. Doubleclick on the System icon and then Device Manager. Remove the IDE drivers. Parent must be removed first! Your computer may lock up after this step. Press reset and let it reboot. Select NORMAL if it trys to suggest SAFE mode.

Cumbo
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mbreuker
ID: 1757121
I would just like to reinforce the comment from larbel. I too, have a 430TX motherboard and I too, had problems with driver for the Intel IDE controller. After I installed the 430TX patch, which contained USB support and a few other drivers, my machine booted up , recognized the Intel Bus Master IDE controllers without conflict, recognized my PCI bridge and USB ports and fried my Monster 3D card. Okay, well the last part has been unresolved except to say that after 3 RMAs and 3 more fried Monster 3D cards, Diamond sent me a refund check.
But don't let that bad experience sway you from your goal. Updating Windows 95 WILL fix your problem, if not, then Windwos 98 definitely will (i.e. I switched to 98 and my system is beautiful).
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1757122
jamese401,
Has your problem been resolved yet?
We need some feedback from you.
Regards,
Ralph

0