Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Debugging problem. operator+=(const char rhs) crashes.

Posted on 1998-07-17
2
Medium Priority
?
168 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
Thank you trestan.
0
Comment
Question by:TylerRick
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:alexo
ID: 1168088
If you wish to award points to a specific expert, please say so in the title!
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
trestan earned 300 total points
ID: 1168089
Thanks. Do not forget reject the original one. Otherwise you will not get your points back. The follows listed here for memo.
It is depends on how you define the length of the CString, especially in your constructor:
CString::CString(unsigned short len)
{
   itsLen = len+1; //You have declare itsLen.
   itsString = new char[itsLen ];
   for (unsigned short i = 0; i<itsLen; i++)
      itsString[i] = '\0';
}
Then the itsLen will be the actual length of the CString. Later, just itsLen+1 is enough. I think you should also define CString1 += CString2. However, you have known what is a complete set of operators. Good luck.
0