Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Automate telnet login?

Posted on 1998-07-17
5
Medium Priority
?
373 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Under one unix box, can I automate the process to login the other unix box?
Thanks.
Shane
0
Comment
Question by:xiaoxiangz
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mlev
ID: 2008853
Specifically what part of it do you want to automate?
Do you want to be able to type "login_there" and get
a prompt on the remote machine? Or click on an icon in
your WM and have it open an xterm running telnet? Or...?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Rajkumar_R
ID: 2008854
See man pages for telnet and telnetrc .....if you want to happen it automatically then you should put a script inside .profile which will call telnet
0
 

Author Comment

by:xiaoxiangz
ID: 2008855
Sorry for not being clear. By saying automate telnet, I mean not
type in login name and username everytime. Instead put in a file.
Thanks.
Shane

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
chytrace earned 80 total points
ID: 2008856
Hi,

  try the following expect script:

-------------- cut here ----------------------------
#!/share/bin/expect -f

spawn telnet host_name
expect "ogin:"
send "your_login\r"
expect "ssword:"
send "your_password\r"
interact
----------------- cut here ----------------------

Hope this helps, for more see 'man expect'.

                Radovan

0
 

Expert Comment

by:ShootThemLater
ID: 2008857
You can try using expect to automate the 'conversation' with the box at the other end and pass it UID etc.

Alternatively, you can look into rlogin.  Check out man 5 rhosts...
0