Solved

HD erase with W98 setup (fdisk), bring it back!!!

Posted on 1998-07-17
17
201 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
germany text look at bottum

Sorry about my tarrible english

I have 2 HD in my SCSI computer. The 1st HD is a 2GB and the 2nd is a 100MB drive. I format the 2GB drive and hide the 100MB drive, than I start the windows98 setup. Than I make the fatal mistake. The setup detekt a drive with a other OS as DOS, the hided drive! I don't realesed it and accept the the setup erase the drive and make a dos partition. The drive is not formated! All my personal data are on this drive, adresse data, very importend data for study. Please help my, how can I restore the partition??

German Text

ICh habe zwei HD in meinem Rechner. Die erste 2GB und die zweite 100MB groß. Ich habe die erste Neu Formatiert und die zweite habe ich versteckt. Nun wollte ich auf die erste Win98 installieren. Das Setup erkannte aber eine HD mit einem angeblich anderen OS drauf. Jetzt machte ich den Fehler, ich bestätigte die löschung der partition. Es wuede auch gleich eine neue Partition angelegt. Aber nicht formatiert! Wie kann ich die alte Partition wieder herstellen, dort sind alle persönlichen und wichtigen Daten mir drauf. Auch meine Daten vom meinem Studium! Bitte helft mir!
0
Comment
Question by:Papi071798
  • 8
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
17 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:Steve2
ID: 1137437
It detected a drive with another Operating System Other then DOS? Or it found a drive containing DOS as it Operating System?

-Steve2
0
 

Author Comment

by:Papi071798
ID: 1137438
Sorry, this information was not improtend! Impordent is, the setup kill the partition with fdisk and make a new partition. This partition is not formated, and I can't read my data.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Papi071798
ID: 1137439
Adjusted points to 150
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jpers
ID: 1137440
Your problem is that you have to get data off a section of your hard drive that is not recognized as a partition; therefore, there is no way for you to get into that section since officially the operating system says it is not there.  If this is a correct summation, then there is only one viable alternative for you, at least that I know of for now.  There is a program called "Partition Magic " by PowerQuest.  This program will allow you to partition , or resize your partition, without destroying your data.  Most of the work is done on the "fly" so you will not have to reboot your computer and take the chance of losing data.  I think that the feature that would be the most beneficial to you is the ability to resize a partition.  Right now it looks like you have one partition, and then some leftover space that is not assigned to particular drive.  With "Partition Magic" you can literally resize a partition so that data outside of the original partition is now residing inside the partition.  This will not automatically solve all of your problems since that data may not be in a format that is usable for the moment.  But at least at this point you could copy the information onto another disk and send that disk to a company that specializes in data recovery.  Or you could make a few dozen copies of the data and see if you can recover the information yourself.  I could not find any references to a European contact, so I have included the contact information for the USA.  Also, I am not sure about export technology requirements so you will have to make that inquiry yourself. Good Luck...

PowerQuest Corp                  Tech Support                            E-Mail: support@powerquest.com
1083 N. State Street             Phone (801)226-6834/Fax (801) 226-8941   Sales (801) 226-8977
Orem, Utah  84057      USA

Jim Persons
USA
JPERS@aol.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:Papi071798
ID: 1137441
Sorry again, I give too many unimported informations. Fact is my 100MB drive with one 100MB patition kill with fdisk. And a new 100MB patition is created. The new partition is not yet formated! Windows knows the partition but can't work on it, because itn't formated. And I hope and think, all my data still on these partition. How can I recover my data?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Papi071798
ID: 1137442
Sorry again, I give too many unimported informations. Fact is my 100MB drive with one 100MB patition kill with fdisk. And a new 100MB patition is created. The new partition is not yet formated! Windows knows the partition but can't work on it, because itn't formated. And I hope and think, all my data still on these partition. How can I recover my data?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1137443
Since the size of the "new" partition matches the size
of the "old" partition, you don't have to worry about this
part of the "recovery" of your files.
What has happened is that the *first* record, the "boot" record,
has been rewritten.  When you try to access that record,
it is successfully read, but a few bits of information
indicate that the disk is "unformatted".
So, you need some data-recovery utility,
such as Norton Utilities for DOS,
or Graham Utilities for OS/2, or GammaTech Utilities for OS/2,
to work with the other 99% of the data-records on your disk.

These programs can read the 99% of the disk,
and can "reconstruct" the "boot" record.

To avoid losing anything more, I suggest that you seek help
from a *REAL* expert, in your area.

Do not use someting like Partition Magic -- it assumes that
your current "boot" record is valid, and it will *REALLY*
make it harder to rebuild the directories on your disk.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:surface
ID: 1137444
Kiss your data goodbye.....    Sorry.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1137445
> SURFACE wrote:
> Monday, July 20 1998 - 09:14AM PDT
> Kiss your data goodbye..... Sorry

Incorrect!!!  

If you have deleted a partition,
and then redefined a same-size partition,
then all your "data" is still stored on the disk.
It just takes some "effort" to recover it.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:surface
ID: 1137446
For otta:
Deleting the partition has nothing to do with the boot sector. It erases the file
allocation tables (FAT). The data is actually on the disk but the index of where on
the disk files start and end is lost. So the data is unusable and cannot be recovered.
The utilities you mention are for the case you accidentally formatted the disk which
is a completely different (and less fatal) thing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Papi071798
ID: 1137447
One say my data are come, one say my data can recovered. Who can I believe???????????????????????
0
 

Author Comment

by:Papi071798
ID: 1137448
One say my data are come, one say my data can recovered. Who can I believe???????????????????????
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1137449
For SURFACE:
> Deleting the partition has nothing to do with the boot sector.

Yes, it does.  The "boot" sector contains the
"partition-information", which tells how the disk
is partitioned.

> It erases the file allocation tables (FAT).

No, it does not "erase" them.  
The sectors on the disk which used to contain the FAT
*STILL* contain the information.

However, the "pointer" from the start of the disk
to the start of the FAT has been "lost".

> The data is actually on the disk but the index of where
> on the disk files start and end is lost.

No.  The "index" is still stored on the disk,
but the "pointer" to that index has been "lost".

> So the data is unusable and cannot be recovered.

Yes, the data can be recovered.

> The utilities you mention are for the case
> you accidentally formatted the disk

No.  They are not.  I have used them,
and I *KNOW* the capabilities of these programs.

> which is a completely different (and less fatal) thing.

Huh?  A "full" format writes "zero" values all over the disk.
That *IS* a fatal condition.
A "quick-format" is a "recoverable" condition.

0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Otta earned 150 total points
ID: 1137450
> One say my data are gone,
> one say my data can recovered. Who can I believe?

If you believe me, I may be correct, or I may be wrong.
If I am correct, then you can recover your data.
If I am wrong, then your data is gone.

If you believe SURFACE, and SURFACE is correct,
then your data is gone.
If SURFACE is incorrect, then it may be possible recover your data.

So, you should at least *TRY* my answer,
if you have any *HOPE* of recovering your data.





0
 

Expert Comment

by:surface
ID: 1137451
Ok I give up. Have a nice day.......
0
 

Author Comment

by:Papi071798
ID: 1137452
You are right. My data are back! :-))) I give the drive to a company and they restore my data. I paied for this jop 200.-DM (120.-$), that was a expensiv fun.....
Oh, I don't know with Tools were used :-((
OK, thanks to all! And Otta get the Money ooups points :-))
0
 

Author Comment

by:Papi071798
ID: 1137453
You are right. My data are back! :-))) I give the drive to a company and they restore my data. I paied for this jop 200.-DM (120.-$), that was a expensiv fun.....
Oh, I don't know with Tools were used :-((
OK, thanks to all! And Otta get the Money ooups points :-))
0