?
Solved

Vmm32.vxd

Posted on 1998-07-17
8
Medium Priority
?
412 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
OK, folks...
Every once and a while, when I start up Windows 98, I get the message: "C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\VMM32.VXD Missing/Unable to load.  Press any key to continue..."  And then the computer shuts off.  If I restart and select Normal from the automatically-appearing Startup menu, it usually works fine, but this happens about every other time I boot up and it's a major pain.  I've reinstalled Win98 several times, and I've tried using the System File Checker utility to extract the file... each time, it works for a while until the problem happens again.  This did happen with my previous installation of Win95B but not Win95a.  Can someone help?
0
Comment
Question by:Godzers
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:durcaj01
ID: 1642739
A device driver is loading that is conflicting when loaded into the VMM32 driver. This is the Virtual Memory Manager driver. When you boot, if a device fails, WIN95 will not load it the second time. You will need to press F8 when starting Windows and select LOGGED. You will then need to edit the file C:\BOOTLOG.TXT and find entries that contain FAIL.
You will need to do this process again for when the PC loads correctly. In addition, when viewing the BOOTlog.txt after the PC failed, let us know the last five lines in the file. This can sometimes be when the failure occured.
Well take it from there.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
k6__ earned 210 total points
ID: 1642740
Under DOS :

extract from the windows 98 cab files these files :

vmm32.vxd
Configmg.vxd

(eg. extract /a win98_22.cab vmm32.vxd)

and copy them into
C:\<Your windows Directory>\System      
             and
C:\<Your windows Directory>\System\VMM32

if this happends after that then try to do a ScanDisk & Defrag
and Also put a Thorough ScanDisk to Check For Bad Clusters in
your Hdd.

if you haven't any HDD Problems then the last choise is to Go To:
Device Manager -> Perfomance -> Virtual Memory

Then Click On "Let me specify my own virtual memory settings"
Check <Minimum> to 0 and <Maximum> to the meximum value it can
get. Then Choose Let Windows Manage My Virtual Memory Settings
and do A ShutDown..


Hope That Helped =)

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:varun071898
ID: 1642741
vmm32.vxd is a file which is built when setup is run. it is different for every pc. If you extarct it that will seve no purpose. Format your hard disk (first back up) and then install windows.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:pricedav
ID: 1642742
Usually, formatting and reloading is not necessary at all. The offending virtual driver which is hosing VMM32.VXD is probably an incompatible 16-bit driver that was loading for Win31 to use, instead of Win95/98. The BOOTLOG.TXT advice given above is solid. The driver is probably loading in system.ini (which is where old Win31 VXDs load), but could be something from win.ini (check the load=, run=, or device= lines). The MOST frequently encountered one I've seen is the one UMAX scanners install with. Take the offending line out, and the device should still work okay (or much better) with its Win95 drivers. IF, on the other hand, no old VXDs are loading to cause the problem, suspect a bad piece of hardware on the system that's returning corrupt info to Win95/98 when it's querying and compiling info for VMM32.VXD to be created; thus the file has corrupt data. Check the BOOTLOG.TXT file, keep devices from loading using their Properties in Device Manager ("Disable in this Profile"), or just start pulling cards. :-)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:copus98
ID: 1642743
Just curious... what type of hard drive do you have?
  I'm a computer tech and seen a LOT of NEW Samsung drives in
  the 4-6Gb (VG series) fail with Windows 95 and 98 with
  the dreaded "VMM32.VXD missing" error.  And this is only
  after 2-3 weeks of use.  Even complete Win95 reloads didn't
  help.  I replaced the drive with a Western Digital and have
  had no further problems.    Note: These were Pentium II's.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Godzers
ID: 1642744
Copus98-
I have two hard discs installed.  One is the original that came with my computer before I upgraded just about every component in the case.  It is the primary (OS) drive, and is a Quantum Fireball 1.01GB.  The second, more recent drive is a Western Digital 2.1GB drive.  Additionally, I have a Syquest Sparq (1.0GB) drive connected (external), but I don't think that's the problem as I experienced this error before its installation.  Also, sorry for not posting my system specs (don't know what I was thinking.. ;)).  Here they are:

Pentium II 300MHz/512K L2 on a SUPER motherboard
Diamond Stealth II G460 (8MB i740 AGP 2x) graphic card
Creative 3D Blaster Voodoo 2 (12MB) 3D add-in card
Sound Blaster AWE64 Gold sound card
USR Sportster 28.8K modem (soon to be replaced by TCI's @Home cablemodem)
SCSI UMAX S6e scanner
MS Natural Elite USB keyboard/MS Mouse

hope this helps :)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:copus98
ID: 1642745
I haven't used Windows 98 enough to really blame it bigtime.  BUT... I have seen a lot of mouse/pointer lockups with Windows 98.  The pointer will cease to function, otherwise Windows 98
will continue to function with the keyboard.  After I turned
off Ultra-DMA in the BIOS, the mouse seems to work a LOT more reliably.  (I have posed this as a new question in the Win98 group).  Any ideas?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Godzers
ID: 1642746
Sorry, I haven't had that problem, and I don't know about it...Wish I could be of more help!
0