Solved

W95 setup

Posted on 1998-07-17
43
565 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Some time ago I asked the question below. I got a few replies which I tried and ended up without a working PC for a couple of weeks so I think my original question has dropped off. I've got my PC sorted out now but still can't get W95 installed.

Thank you all for your responses. I have been trying the things you suggested with little success.

Firstly, I have two hard drives. The first is my C drive, the second is divide into 4 partitions D, E, F and G.
That makes H my CD drive.
The C drive doesn't get used for much. Dos and windows are installed on G

I tried putting lastdrive=I in my config.sys, rebooting and reinstalling but got the same SU0014 error.

I left that in then copied the win95 directory from my CD to c:\windows\options\cabs (does the directory name make a difference) and reinstalled.
This time I didn't get the SU-0014 problem but it still got the Windows protection error when trying to start up W95. Once again, I could only get it to boot in Safe Mode.

When I attempted the install (into G:\WINDOWS), it didn't give me the option of saving my current setup like it has every other time. This meant I couldn't uninstall W95.
I had to reinstall W3.11. It took some time to get my machine back up and running which is why I am so long responding.

I am starting to think the problem is with the CD drive. When W95 comes up in Safe Mode, it doesn't know the H drive exists. Although I can boot in Command prompt mode and it is there.

Any more help???


Original question.
I am currently runing WFW 3.11 and am trying to upgrade to W95. I have tried all sorts of things but keep getting an SU-0014 error in the "Analyzing yout computer" section. I restart and continue in recovery mode but W95 won't start up, I get a eindows protection error and am told I must restart my computer. I can only restart it in Safe Mode.

The only problem I can find in the Control Panel is an unknown monitor type. I have tried setting this to Standard VGA and also tried another monitor but to no avail. I don't even know if the monitor is the problem.

I have tried everything I can think of including reformatting my hard drive and installing on to that but still get the same error.

The last few lines of setuplog.txt (before I retry in recovery mode) are

[Detection]
Detection=Passed
Detection Passed
ValidateDrive():ERROR: Problem accessing path: H:\*.* (Ldid = 1, Flags = 0)
User chose Continue from DetEr Dlg()
ValidateDrive():ERROR: Problem accessing path: H:\*.* (Ldid = 1, Flags = 0)
User chose Exit from DetEr Dlg()
Restart=Failed

[Dummy]
0
Comment
Question by:the_boomerang
43 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:shintinsdas87
Comment Utility
well, since you're going to upgrade to Win95, you could first try reinstalling Win3.11. maybe if you have a diskette or something. possibly, you're missing some files that r needed to upgrade. try reinstalling win3.11, you don't have anything to lose, and then try upgrading your computer to Win95. hope it works
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:shalbe
Comment Utility
boomerang,

First of all, if harley's answer didn't solve your problem, you should reject his answer and just continue with that question. You can still delete this new question (until an answer is proposed) and save the 100 points if you want. Then reject harley's answer which will unlock the other question. Then repost what you've tried and learned there. Or you can continue this one if you want. I will post the following comment there too in case you delete this one.

It seems clear that it is your H (cdrom) drive which Windows cannot access.

I found this article in the MS Knowledgebase.

This article lists specific CDROM's that can have problems with Windows 95.

     http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q131/4/99.asp

Check to see if your cdrom is listed there. What kind of cdrom do you have ?

Posting your autoexec.bat and config.sys files might help give us a clue.

Steve

0
 

Author Comment

by:the_boomerang
Comment Utility
Steve,
as I write this, I am downloading a driver from creative labs' home page.
The microsoft site said there was a problem with Creative 4x CD's. I have a 2x so assuming that there is a problem with those too.
I want to give you the points but don't know how to. I think it automacally goes to whoever answered the question first. Any ideas here.

Thank-you to everyone who has helped.

J.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
Comment Utility
First...
You have accepted the answer at your other question and it is now closed. (impossible for any other expert to submit an answer for points.)
The points go to who you want to give them to!
When your question has been answered to your satisfaction, (and only then) you grade the proposed answer.
You may reject any answer at any time by simply re-opening the question from the list of choices on your screen.
I suggest that if the current proposed answer has not solved your problem, you just reopen the question.

Now to your problem....

To save time in solving your problem, it will be helpful to know more about your computer.
Please list the components of your system that might apply.
(Motherboard, CPU, RAM, Hard Drive(s), CD-ROM, Soundcard, etc.)
Please post your autoexec.bat & config.sys files also.
Regards,
Ralph

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:shalbe
Comment Utility
boomerang,

First you need to reject the currently proposed answer from shintinsdas. Then the question will be unlocked to allow others to answer.

Next, make sure the driver works and your problem is solved by my comment. Once you are sure it solved your problem, post a comment asking me to repost as an answer and then you can award me the points.

If your problem is not solved then reject shintinsdas' answer and leave the question open for other experts to comment.

Steve
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
Comment Utility
the_boomerang,

If shintinsdas87's answer solved your problem, please let us know.
If you do not respond, this question will be auto-graded with the proposed answer accepted by the computer at EE.

In your last post, you said that you have a 2x CDROM.  If so, it probably uses a proprietary interface.  This will require a different setup configuration than that for an IDE drive.

We need some feedback from you.
Regards,
Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:the_boomerang
Comment Utility
It seems as though I spoke too soon (is there a smiley for a sheepish grin?). The new driver didn't work. I stell get the Windows protection error.

I have an old 486-66 PC with 12 Meg of RAM. I realise that it isn't much but the W94 packaging says it meets the minimum requirements.
I have a Creative CT1745 sound card and a Creative CD200 2X CD attached to the card.
The Creative Web page says that this will work with W95.

My autoexec.bat and config.sys files are as follows.

J.



G:\SB16\DRV\MSCDEX.EXE /D:MSCD001 /M:15 /V
G:\WINDOWS\SMARTDRV.EXE
@echo off
set dos=high
LH G:\DOS\MOUSE.COM /Y
SET READIBM=C:\BOOKS\READIBM.PRO
PATH G:\WINDOWS;G:\PAGEMGR;g:\dos;c:\aol;g:\mach64;
SET TEMP=G:\TEMP
PROMPT=$P$G
SET IBMAV=g:\DOS
SET SOUND=g:\SB16
SET BLASTER=A220 I5 D1 H5 P330 T6
SET MIDI=SYNTH:1 MAP:E
G:\SB16\DIAGNOSE /S
G:\SB16\MIXERSET /P /Q
g:\WINDOWS\COMMAND\doskey
path %path%;g:\shiva;c:\vet
SET ieppp=G:\SHIVA
SET pctcp=G:\SHIVA\pctcp.shv
win


device=G:\WINDOWS\HIMEM.SYS
device=G:\WINDOWS\EMM386.EXE noems x=c000-c7ff
device=g:\dos\ansi.sys
dos=high,umb
buffers=4
files=40
lastdrive=i
country=061,437,g:\dos\country.sys
devicehigh=G:\WINDOWS\IFSHLP.SYS
stacks=9,256
devicehigh=g:\sb16\drv\ccd.sys /d:mscd001 /p:220 /s:d0 /t:1
devicehigh=g:\sb16\drv\ctsb16.sys /unit=0 /blaster=a:220 i:5 d:1 h:5
devicehigh=g:\sb16\drv\ctmmsys.sys
DEVICE=G:\WINDOWS\SMARTDRV.EXE /DOUBLE_BUFFER
shell=g:\dos\command.com /p /e:1024
device=g:\mustekds\m1904.sys d3 i10 a2ab s4


0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
Comment Utility
Try this:
Start computer in safe mode, command prompt only. (Press F8 key at "Starting Windows95" message for the start-up menu)

1) Is the CDROM recognized by Dos? (Can you read the directory of a CD?)
2) How are hard drives/partitions configured on this computer?

Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:the_boomerang
Comment Utility
Ralph,
thanks for your reply.
The CDROM is recognised in command prompt mode.
I have 2 hard drives partitioned as follows.

Drive 1. 1 partition, drive letter c: Size 420MB
Drive 2. 4 partitions. Drive letters D, E ,F and G. Roughly 510MB each.

I'm wondering if the CD is the problem after all.
I pulled the cover off the PC and pulled out all the wires leading into the CDROM drive. I edited the config.sys and autoexec.bat and removed all references to the CD driver. I rebooted and it came up clean and wouldn't recognise the CD (as expected).

I then tried to reinstall W95 (from hard drive). It asked me if I had a CD and I said no. It still gave the Windows protection error and would only start in Safe Mode.

J.
0
 

Author Comment

by:the_boomerang
Comment Utility
Somebody please help.
Has it got all the experts stumped?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
Comment Utility
If the present proposed answer does not solve your problem, please select "reopen the question to other experts" from your list of options.
You do not have to accept any answer proposed to you until your problem has been solved to your satisfaction.

Ralph

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:selim007
Comment Utility
from the cmos setup u should disable the virus warning.

0
 

Author Comment

by:the_boomerang
Comment Utility
I didn't know there was a virus warning in CMOS.
How do I disable it?

I don't know how to get into CMOS. My motherboard manual (and I use the term "manual" very loosely) says that pressing F2 when booting the machine should do it. This doesn't work.

Jon.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
Comment Utility
Jon,
To install Win95 try this:

1) Create a bootable floppy disk.

2) Create the following files on that floppy:

     autoexec.bat
G:\SB16\DRV\MSCDEX.EXE /D:MSCD001 /L:H /M:15 /V

     config.sys
device=G:\WINDOWS\HIMEM.SYS
device=g:\sb16\drv\ccd.sys /D:MSCD001 /p:220 /s:d0 /t:1
lastdrive=i

3) Test it by starting the computer with it.  You should see the CDROM driver loading on the screen.

4) Insert your Win95 CD in the drive and be certain that the CD-ROM is operating.

5) At the A:\ prompt type H:\Win95\setup

6) Enter your desired location for Win95 when setup prompts for it.

Let me know how it goes.
Regards,
Ralph
0
 

Author Comment

by:the_boomerang
Comment Utility
Ralph,
thanks for trying but it didn't work.
It locked up completely in the "Analyzing your computer" stage. Upon restarting the install, it continued OK but I then got the now familiar Windows protection error.

Jon
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sKiiKe
Comment Utility
Disable BIOS virus protection which prevents writing on the boot sector
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sKiiKe
Comment Utility
Sorry My Browser didn't show all the answers so I didn't see the earlier answer Please reject my answer
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
Comment Utility
Did you get into the CMOS setup screen yet?
If the manual says to use F2, are you pressing it early enough?
Try it as soon as you see memory count up at power-on, or immediately after it counts up.  (Before the operating system begins to load.)
Ralph
0
 

Author Comment

by:the_boomerang
Comment Utility
I've had my PC for about 3 years now. I've tried to bring up the CMOS many times over that period and failed every time.

The only time I could get it up was when I installed a new hard drive and it auto detected it. The CMOS came up so I could configure the settings.

I've tried disconnecting this drive to see if the CMOS would come up but it didn't.

I have a friend with an identical machine. He can't get his CMOS up either. He tried installling a new hard drive too but his CMOS wouldn't auto detect.

Jon.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sKiiKe
Comment Utility
Have You got a brand name PC like Compac (F10)? Usually You can get to BIOS when You ctrl-alt-del and press del before the POST has completed (beep). Other combinations might be ctrl-alt-esc or something like this.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Mrfixit
Comment Utility
Do this..

Boot to command prompt only you say your cd works here., Correct.

make a directory and copy the win95 folder from the cd to the hardrive. After this is completed restart and hit f8 do a step by step. Only load Himem.sys and ifshlp.sys do not go into windows change the folder you copy the cd files from and type setup.

good luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:the_boomerang
Comment Utility
I didn't really expect it to work. It's only a slight variation on things I've been asked to try already.

Thanks all the same.
J.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sKiiKe
Comment Utility
How about tabbing keys like mad man or pressing several keys at the same time during VERY EARLY bootup. That should awake BIOS with keyboard error. Other way could be to remove some memory from the machine, the change should awake Bios so You could get there and disable the BIOS boot sector write prevention
0
 

Author Comment

by:the_boomerang
Comment Utility
Like I said, I've been trying off and on for over three years now. Adding/removing memory doesn't work - it just recognises the differences without going into BIOS (these machines are too smart:) ). Disconnecting one of my hard drives doesn't work either, it refuses to do anything then.

J.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sKiiKe
Comment Utility
What Machine is it? What mother does it have? Have to know so I can stay away from it ;-)

Sorry, I can't be of assistance
0
 

Expert Comment

by:iceman_ai
Comment Utility
This might sound stupid, but I've heard from several people that Win95 doesn't install
itself properly unless the CD-ROM - drive is drive D: . You might wanna try that.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sKiiKe
Comment Utility
Not Mother, motherboard. My hands are too quick for the brain...
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:MFK
Comment Utility
When in Safe Mode try re-installing you CD-Rom drivers. But this time choose the IRQ and the I/O Address manually. May be Windows 95 is detecting a conflict but you can't see it.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dcordner
Comment Utility
Hello.

I had a very similar problem on a Packard-Bell 486DX/2 66 with 16M of RAM and a Creative CDROM with SoundBlaster card. It too had a 2X CDROM.

First of all, I've run Office 95 Professional on a Compaq Contura laptop with 8M RAM, a 209M hard-drive and a 486DX/25 processor. It ran pretty well. To be honest, Win95 really prefers 16M to be livable ... and it loves 32M, but, Win95 should run adequately.

The first thing you will want to do is get into CMOS.  Since you have mentioned that the only way you could achieve this in the past was to install a new hard-drive, and there is no way with the keyboard to get in, your motherboard must require a BIOS setup utility.  My machine does.  My laptop also does.  I know, it stinks.  In order to get this utility, you must go to the manufacturer's web site and download the appropriate utility for you motherboard.  If your system is a 'home-made' job, you must find out the brand-name of the motherboard and hope the manufacturer still exists.  YES, it's a silly throw-back to the old EISA configuration utilites of the early 90's.  If there are no recognizable markings on the motherboard, watch for the BIOS banner at startup and take note of the BIOS manufacturer.  It's probably Phoenix BIOS... like mine. Bummer.

Once you download the utility, you can then create a boot floppy, place the utility on it, and configure your CMOS.  The download will probably give you the ability to create a boot floppy, so be sure to have 1 or 2 blank, formatted diskettes handy.

In CMOS, make sure that you are not trying to use an external cache.  Make sure that that you are not enabling the Shadow RAM for any RAM addresses.  It is fine, however, to enable System and Video BIOS shadowing.  Disable any use of DMA.  If there is any setting for LBA (Large Block Addressing), you will want to enable it, but, since DOS was able to partition your hard-drive, I assume that is not a problem.  At this point, you can then disable the virus stuff if you want, and...if it exists in BIOS that old.  You are done with BIOS at this point.

The suggestion given by rMarotta is then necessary.  Create a boot floppy.  Please use DOS 6.0 or higher, although DOS 5.0 will do in a pinch.  MS-DOS is preferred.  People might not think much of Microsoft's programmers, but, to be honest, it's a heck-of-alot better than the other flavors of DOS.  Create the startup files as seen below...

Config.sys
device=A:\HIMEM.SYS
device=A:\ccd.sys /D:MSCD001
files=60
buffers=30
lastdrive=z

Autoexec.bat
A:\MSCDEX.EXE /D:MSCD001 /L:H /M:15 /V

Place the necessary DOS files on the floppy.  Use the DOS files, not the ones from your current Win3.x directory.  Also, place SYS.COM, FDISK.EXE and FORMAT.COM on the root of the floppy as well.  Create a Win95cab folder on your G drive. Boot with the floppy and copy all of the 'cab' files to the G:\Win95set directory along with the files found on the Win95 CD in the Win95 folder (you know, like Setup.exe etc.).

You will find that Windows95 hardware autodetection will have great difficulty with the Creative products.  After all the necessary files for installing Win95 are on your G drive, turn the machine off and remove the the sound card, CDROM, Game controller, and any other controller that might be from Creative Labs.  If you have removed all Win3.x files during your adventures, simply create a text file called WIN386.EXE and place it in the root of the drive that you wish to install Win95.  The text file does not need to contain any real information.  It simply needs to be present.  This will cause the Win95 setup program to believe that a prior version of Windows was installed.  Yes, this is the file the program looks for.

It would be best to install Win95 into a brand-new folder, since there is probably a corrupted install already present from prior attempts.

Run the SYS.COM program from your boot floppy to transfer the DOS system files back to the boot partition.  If you boot from C, then it is SYS C: and so on.  This will give you back the original DOS boot sector.

Restart the machine, and run the Win95 setup from the the G:\Win95set folder.  Do not have the setup look for CDROM or Sound devices.

If Win95 installs okay this way, re-install the components from Creative Labs that you removed.  Make sure you have the Windows95 drivers for these devices and use the Add/Remove Hardware uitility in Win95 to setup up your soundcard, CDROM and game controller.  Creative Labs web site should have the files you'll need.

Please be sure that you are installing the Win95 Upgrade (the A release).  The B-Release cannot update any prior version of Windows.  If you're prompted for an OEM number when you go to install Win95, you'll know that it is a B-Release.

This process of removing the hardware for installation purposes worked for me.  I hope it helps.  If it does not do the trick, a BIOS upgrade may be in order.  If the BIOS manufacturer says that you need this, it is only worth it if you can upgrade it by flashing the BIOS.  Purchasing it, would be about $60-100.  For a 486, it's not worth it.

Good luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:the_boomerang
Comment Utility
dcordner
Yes it is a Phoenix BIOS. I'm going to try what you said but it will take me a while before I get the time. I'll get back to you.

J.
0
 

Author Comment

by:the_boomerang
Comment Utility
dcordner
After much surfing, I couldn't find the setup utility you mentioned. I did find out that pressing CTRL+ALT+ESC from DOS will bring up the BIOS though. It is old enough so that there is no virus protection option to disable. I did diasble the external cache though.
I then did everything you said and had a breakthrough of sorts - a different error.
It got through the install OK (which it tends to do when installing from the hard drive) but when it came to restarting, I got the blue and white screen you get when trying to reboot from within W3.1.
Instead of the "are you sure you want to reboot" message, I got the following.

An exception 00 has occurred at 0028:C0FE8F5E in VxD ESDI 506(01)1+
00000476. This was called from 0028:C002A6B8 in VxD VPICD(01)+
0000078. It may be possible to continue normally"

It also gave me the option of pressing any key to continue or CTRL-ALT-DEL. I tried to continue but of course it locked up.

I had to power off. When it came up again, it would only boot in safe mode.

I'm pretty sure I have the A release - I bought it as an upgrade and the box says I should be able to do it.

J.

PS - message to MFK. When I am in safe mode, it won't let me install any drivers.


0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dcordner
Comment Utility
This is definitely an indicator that there is some hardware component that Windows95 cannot deal with.  It is seems that the standard VXD's and/or DLL's that ship with release A are incompatible with some hardware component of your machine.  My bet is that it's the harddrive controller since the above error says 'An exception 00 has occurred at 0028:C0FE8F5E in VxD ESDI' (I've had this happen to me too).  ESDI is a type of harddrive interface that has been outdated.  Please read the following defintion from the PC Webopedia page:

ESDI:  Abbreviation of Enhanced Small Device Interface,
                an interface standard developed by a consortium of
                the leading personal computer manufacturers for
                connecting disk drives to PCs. ESDI is two to three
                times faster than the older ST-506 standard. To use an
                ESDI drive, your computer must have an ESDI
                controller.

                Introduced in the early 80s, ESDI is already obsolete.
                Instead, modern computers use a SCSI, IDE, or
                EIDE interface.

I am, of course, making the assumption that all components were removed (ie. LAN adapters, modems, scanners, game controllers, CDROMs, soundcards, SCSI controllers etc.)  The system should have been completely bare, just harddrive and video card.

I would like you to look at the file called 'bootlog.txt' which you will find in the root of your G drive (or the root of whatever drive Win95 is installed).  Take note of the VXD that fails.  Since Win95 was able to boot in safe mode, you should be able to do this.  We MUST discover which VXD/DLL is unable to load in order to narrow down the problem.  It is entirely possible that, if you are using the proprietary 'on-board' IDE controller on your system board, this controller has incompatibilities with the Win95 Standard IDE Controller drivers.

Let me know what bootlog.txt says, and we'll see if it will be cost effective to get this machine up and running with Win95.

0
 

Author Comment

by:the_boomerang
Comment Utility
I had a scanner installed but didn't remove it because I have done so before and it made no difference. My modem is external and I didn't even think of unplugging it.
I will disconnect everything and attempt to re-install and then post the bootlog.txt.

However, I'm off on two weeks holiday as of tomorrow so it won't be until I get back.

I was sure that I had an IDE controller but I am prepared to be corrected.

Jon.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dcordner
Comment Utility
I'm sure your controller is IDE.  Sorry if I lead you to think I was saying otherwise.  I can see how that could be derived from my previous comment.

The ESDI VXDs are always loaded for backwards compatibility when IDE drives are present.  Your IDE controller may possibly be using interupts or IO addresses that are not standard for better performance under the available operating systems of that period; therefore, the Standard IDE Controller VXDs which ship with Win95 may not work with that controller.  An ISA IDE controller is about $60-$90 from a standard vendor like CompUSA or DataComm Warehouse.  I'm not saying to get one yet, but, it may be the solution.  If you purchase one and it does not solve the problem, return it.  It is very important that you act within the return policy of the particular vendor you decide to go with

The controller I purchased for my unit was a Promise EIDE Controller.  It worked pretty well, but, Promise Technologies informed me that the model I had purchased would not support the DOS drivers for my Toshiba 6202 32X CDROM.  Major bummer.

Hey, have a good time off, and I'll talk to ya when you get back.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:mistyblue1
Comment Utility
If your system is still fobar...then start with a clean formatted drive.  Do not install WfW back on your computer.  (PS, some versions of setup contain cd-rom drivers, if yours does not, make sure you put the drivers on the disk and in the config.sys and autoexec.bat)When running windows 95 upgrade off of the cd or disk, it will say that it didn't find WfW, and will ask you to insert your disk.  Do that and the installation of 95 will then continue.  Win95 doesn't like residing on different drives. Though i have not tried installing it on another partition other than C, you might want to try C first to check that the install worked.

Also, the cd-rom is not recognized at first after 95 tells you it needs to reboot because
it has not installed the cd-rom drivers yet.  At this point when it does ask you to insert the cd to add printers and other information just cancel out.  It will start 95, then once you are in, you need to reboot and win95 will come up with the cd-rom.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rcrumlich
Comment Utility
There is a very common problem on older 486 systems. The bios was written to handle IDE Drives yes. but newer CDROM's and Hard drives are EIDE. First question is the second (larger) hard drive setup with a "custom partition" ie Drive Pro or Drive Manager. If so then the problem could be the hardware translation with the Bios driver which is actually in the boot sector of the (EIDE Drive). This will interact with the Drive controller and may be triggering the Lockup's. Second as far as the CDROM.. try "remming" the device driver from the Config.sys file and let windows find the cd rather than you trying to tell it where it is. If all else fails...And you have room on the Boot drive.. temporarily disconnect the larger drive and CD.. install windows then reconnect and let windows find the new Devices.. On Packard Bell systems you can have a devil of a time getting a Larger hard drive and CDROM to work if you haven't checked with packardbell.com for a newer bios version and flashwriter (yours could be old enough that it doesn't even have the capability without changing chips)
0
 

Author Comment

by:the_boomerang
Comment Utility
I'm back from holiday and after a week or so of trying to catch up on things, have pulled the PC apart again trying to install W95.

I took out the sound card, CD drive, scanner cards. Unplugged the printer and modem. All that was connected was monitor, keyboard, mouse and 2 hard drives. Backed up everything on c: drive to d:. Created floppy as suggested and booted from that.

Reformatted c: drive from the floppy then attempted the install. Got the same error.

Tried to create a bootlog file. It took me some time to realise it is a hidden file but here it is. The only thing that failed was
LoadFail = C:\WINDOWS\fonts\MARLETT.TTF Failure code is 0016
which doesn't make sense. The font appears in the control panel.


[00086343] Loading Device = C:\WINDOWS\HIMEM.SYS
[00086396] LoadSuccess    = C:\WINDOWS\HIMEM.SYS
[00086397] Loading Device = C:\WINDOWS\DBLBUFF.SYS
[00086398] LoadSuccess    = C:\WINDOWS\DBLBUFF.SYS
[00086399] Loading Device = C:\WINDOWS\IFSHLP.SYS
[0008639B] LoadSuccess    = C:\WINDOWS\IFSHLP.SYS
[0008639D] (Safe boot)
[000863B7] Loading Vxd = VMM
[000863BB] LoadSuccess = VMM
[000863BB] Loading Vxd = vmouse
[000863BC] LoadSuccess = vmouse
[000863BD] Loading Vxd = configmg
[000863BE] LoadSuccess = configmg
[000863BF] Loading Vxd = vwin32
[000863C0] LoadSuccess = vwin32
[000863C0] Loading Vxd = vfbackup
[000863C1] LoadSuccess = vfbackup
[000863C2] Loading Vxd = vcomm
[000863C2] LoadSuccess = vcomm
[000863C3] Loading Vxd = ifsmgr
[000863C6] LoadSuccess = ifsmgr
[000863C6] Loading Vxd = ios
[000863C8] LoadSuccess = ios
[000863C9] Loading Vxd = vfat
[000863CA] LoadSuccess = vfat
[000863CA] Loading Vxd = vcache
[000863CB] LoadSuccess = vcache
[000863CC] Loading Vxd = vcond
[000863CD] LoadSuccess = vcond
[000863CE] Loading Vxd = int13
[000863CF] LoadSuccess = int13
[000863CF] Loading Vxd = vxdldr
[000863D0] LoadSuccess = vxdldr
[000863D1] Loading Vxd = vdef
[000863D1] LoadSuccess = vdef
[000863D2] Loading Vxd = dynapage
[000863D3] LoadSuccess = dynapage
[000863D3] Loading Vxd = reboot
[000863D4] LoadSuccess = reboot
[000863D4] Loading Vxd = vsd
[000863D5] LoadSuccess = vsd
[000863D6] Loading Vxd = parity
[000863D6] LoadSuccess = parity
[000863D7] Loading Vxd = biosxlat
[000863D8] LoadSuccess = biosxlat
[000863D8] Loading Vxd = vmcpd
[000863D9] LoadSuccess = vmcpd
[000863D9] Loading Vxd = vkd
[000863DA] LoadSuccess = vkd
[000863DB] Loading Vxd = vdd
[000863DC] LoadSuccess = vdd
[000863DD] Loading Vxd = ebios
[000863DD] LoadSuccess = ebios
[000863DE] Loading Vxd = vtdapi
[000863DF] LoadSuccess = vtdapi
[000863DF] Loading Vxd = vmpoll
[000863E0] LoadSuccess = vmpoll
[000863E1] Loading Vxd = VPICD
[000863E1] LoadSuccess = VPICD
[000863E2] Loading Vxd = VDMAD
[000863E3] LoadSuccess = VDMAD
[000863E4] Loading Vxd = VTD
[000863E4] LoadSuccess = VTD
[000863E5] Loading Vxd = V86MMGR
[000863E6] LoadSuccess = V86MMGR
[000863E7] Loading Vxd = PAGESWAP
[000863E8] LoadSuccess = PAGESWAP
[000863E8] Loading Vxd = DOSMGR
[000863E9] LoadSuccess = DOSMGR
[000863EA] Loading Vxd = SHELL
[000863EB] LoadSuccess = SHELL
[000863EC] Loading Vxd = VCD
[000863ED] LoadSuccess = VCD
[000863ED] Loading Vxd = VPD
[000863EE] LoadSuccess = VPD
[000863F0] SYSCRITINIT  = VMM    
[000863F1] SYSCRITINITSUCCESS  = VMM    
[000863F1] SYSCRITINIT  = VCACHE  
[000863F2] SYSCRITINITSUCCESS  = VCACHE  
[000863F3] SYSCRITINIT  = VPICD  
[000863F3] SYSCRITINITSUCCESS  = VPICD  
[000863F4] SYSCRITINIT  = VTD    
[000863F4] SYSCRITINITSUCCESS  = VTD    
[000863F5] SYSCRITINIT  = VXDLDR  
[000863F6] SYSCRITINITSUCCESS  = VXDLDR  
[000863F6] SYSCRITINIT  = CONFIGMG
[000863F7] SYSCRITINITSUCCESS  = CONFIGMG
[000863F7] SYSCRITINIT  = IOS    
[000863F8] SYSCRITINITSUCCESS  = IOS    
[000863F9] SYSCRITINIT  = PAGEFILE
[000863F9] SYSCRITINITSUCCESS  = PAGEFILE
[000863FA] SYSCRITINIT  = PAGESWAP
[000863FA] SYSCRITINITSUCCESS  = PAGESWAP
[000863FB] SYSCRITINIT  = PARITY  
[000863FC] SYSCRITINITSUCCESS  = PARITY  
[000863FC] SYSCRITINIT  = REBOOT  
[000863FD] SYSCRITINITSUCCESS  = REBOOT  
[000863FE] SYSCRITINIT  = EBIOS  
[000863FE] SYSCRITINITSUCCESS  = EBIOS  
[000863FF] SYSCRITINIT  = VDD    
[00086400] SYSCRITINITSUCCESS  = VDD    
[00086400] SYSCRITINIT  = VSD    
[00086401] SYSCRITINITSUCCESS  = VSD    
[00086401] SYSCRITINIT  = VCD    
[00086402] SYSCRITINITSUCCESS  = VCD    
[00086403] SYSCRITINIT  = VMOUSE  
[00086403] SYSCRITINITSUCCESS  = VMOUSE  
[00086404] SYSCRITINIT  = VKD    
[00086404] SYSCRITINITSUCCESS  = VKD    
[00086405] SYSCRITINIT  = VPD    
[00086406] SYSCRITINITSUCCESS  = VPD    
[00086406] SYSCRITINIT  = INT13  
[00086407] SYSCRITINITSUCCESS  = INT13  
[00086408] SYSCRITINIT  = VMCPD  
[00086408] SYSCRITINITSUCCESS  = VMCPD  
[00086409] SYSCRITINIT  = BIOSXLAT
[0008640A] SYSCRITINITSUCCESS  = BIOSXLAT
[0008640A] SYSCRITINIT  = DOSMGR  
[0008640B] SYSCRITINITSUCCESS  = DOSMGR  
[0008640B] SYSCRITINIT  = VMPOLL  
[0008640C] SYSCRITINITSUCCESS  = VMPOLL  
[0008640D] SYSCRITINIT  = VWIN32  
[0008640D] SYSCRITINITSUCCESS  = VWIN32  
[0008640E] SYSCRITINIT  = VCOMM  
[0008640E] SYSCRITINITSUCCESS  = VCOMM  
[0008640F] SYSCRITINIT  = VCOND  
[00086410] SYSCRITINITSUCCESS  = VCOND  
[00086411] SYSCRITINIT  = VTDAPI  
[00086411] SYSCRITINITSUCCESS  = VTDAPI  
[00086412] SYSCRITINIT  = VDMAD  
[00086412] SYSCRITINITSUCCESS  = VDMAD  
[00086413] SYSCRITINIT  = V86MMGR
[00086414] SYSCRITINITSUCCESS  = V86MMGR
[00086414] SYSCRITINIT  = VFAT    
[00086415] SYSCRITINITSUCCESS  = VFAT    
[00086415] SYSCRITINIT  = VDEF    
[00086416] SYSCRITINITSUCCESS  = VDEF    
[00086417] SYSCRITINIT  = IFSMGR  
[00086417] SYSCRITINITSUCCESS  = IFSMGR  
[00086418] SYSCRITINIT  = VFBACKUP
[00086419] SYSCRITINITSUCCESS  = VFBACKUP
[00086419] SYSCRITINIT  = SHELL  
[0008641A] SYSCRITINITSUCCESS  = SHELL  
[0008641B] DEVICEINIT   = VMM    
[0008641B] DEVICEINITSUCCESS   = VMM    
[0008641C] DEVICEINIT   = VCACHE  
[0008641C] DEVICEINITSUCCESS   = VCACHE  
[0008641D] DEVICEINIT   = VPICD  
[0008641E] DEVICEINITSUCCESS   = VPICD  
[0008641F] DEVICEINIT   = VTD    
[0008641F] DEVICEINITSUCCESS   = VTD    
[0008642A] DEVICEINIT   = VXDLDR  
[0008642B] DEVICEINITSUCCESS   = VXDLDR  
[0008642B] DEVICEINIT   = CONFIGMG
[0008642C] DEVICEINITSUCCESS   = CONFIGMG
[0008642D] DEVICEINIT   = IOS    
[0008643F] Dynamic load device  C:\WINDOWS\system\IOSUBSYS\apix.vxd
[00086441] Dynamic load success C:\WINDOWS\system\IOSUBSYS\apix.vxd
[00086442] Dynamic load device  C:\WINDOWS\system\IOSUBSYS\cdfs.vxd
[00086445] Dynamic load success C:\WINDOWS\system\IOSUBSYS\cdfs.vxd
[00086446] Dynamic load device  C:\WINDOWS\system\IOSUBSYS\cdtsd.vxd
[00086448] Dynamic load success C:\WINDOWS\system\IOSUBSYS\cdtsd.vxd
[00086448] Dynamic load device  C:\WINDOWS\system\IOSUBSYS\cdvsd.vxd
[0008644A] Dynamic load success C:\WINDOWS\system\IOSUBSYS\cdvsd.vxd
[0008644B] Dynamic load device  C:\WINDOWS\system\IOSUBSYS\disktsd.vxd
[0008644C] Dynamic load success C:\WINDOWS\system\IOSUBSYS\disktsd.vxd
[0008644C] Dynamic load device  C:\WINDOWS\system\IOSUBSYS\diskvsd.vxd
[0008644E] Dynamic load success C:\WINDOWS\system\IOSUBSYS\diskvsd.vxd
[0008644F] Dynamic load device  C:\WINDOWS\system\IOSUBSYS\voltrack.vxd
[00086451] Dynamic load success C:\WINDOWS\system\IOSUBSYS\voltrack.vxd
[00086451] Dynamic load device  C:\WINDOWS\system\IOSUBSYS\necatapi.vxd
[00086453] Dynamic load success C:\WINDOWS\system\IOSUBSYS\necatapi.vxd
[00086454] Dynamic load device  C:\WINDOWS\system\IOSUBSYS\scsi1hlp.vxd
[00086456] Dynamic load success C:\WINDOWS\system\IOSUBSYS\scsi1hlp.vxd
[00086457] Dynamic load device  C:\WINDOWS\system\IOSUBSYS\rmm.pdr
[00086458] Dynamic load success C:\WINDOWS\system\IOSUBSYS\rmm.pdr
[00086459] DEVICEINITSUCCESS   = IOS    
[0008645A] DEVICEINIT   = PAGEFILE
[0008645B] DEVICEINITSUCCESS   = PAGEFILE
[0008645B] DEVICEINIT   = PAGESWAP
[0008645C] DEVICEINITSUCCESS   = PAGESWAP
[0008645C] DEVICEINIT   = PARITY  
[0008645D] DEVICEINITSUCCESS   = PARITY  
[0008645E] DEVICEINIT   = REBOOT  
[0008645E] DEVICEINITSUCCESS   = REBOOT  
[0008645F] DEVICEINIT   = EBIOS  
[0008645F] DEVICEINITSUCCESS   = EBIOS  
[00086460] DEVICEINIT   = VDD    
[00086461] DEVICEINITSUCCESS   = VDD    
[00086462] DEVICEINIT   = VSD    
[00086462] DEVICEINITSUCCESS   = VSD    
[00086463] DEVICEINIT   = VCD    
[00086464] DEVICEINITSUCCESS   = VCD    
[00086465] DEVICEINIT   = VMOUSE  
[00086465] DEVICEINITSUCCESS   = VMOUSE  
[00086466] DEVICEINIT   = VKD    
[00086467] DEVICEINITSUCCESS   = VKD    
[00086467] DEVICEINIT   = VPD    
[00086468] DEVICEINITSUCCESS   = VPD    
[00086469] DEVICEINIT   = INT13  
[00086469] DEVICEINITSUCCESS   = INT13  
[0008646A] DEVICEINIT   = VMCPD  
[0008646B] DEVICEINITSUCCESS   = VMCPD  
[0008646C] DEVICEINIT   = BIOSXLAT
[0008646E] DEVICEINITSUCCESS   = BIOSXLAT
[0008646F] DEVICEINIT   = DOSMGR  
[00086470] DEVICEINITSUCCESS   = DOSMGR  
[00086471] DEVICEINIT   = VMPOLL  
[00086473] DEVICEINITSUCCESS   = VMPOLL  
[00086474] DEVICEINIT   = VWIN32  
[00086476] DEVICEINITSUCCESS   = VWIN32  
[00086477] DEVICEINIT   = VCOMM  
[00086478] DEVICEINITSUCCESS   = VCOMM  
[00086479] DEVICEINIT   = VCOND  
[0008647A] DEVICEINITSUCCESS   = VCOND  
[0008647C] DEVICEINIT   = VTDAPI  
[0008647D] DEVICEINITSUCCESS   = VTDAPI  
[0008647E] DEVICEINIT   = VDMAD  
[0008647F] DEVICEINITSUCCESS   = VDMAD  
[00086481] DEVICEINIT   = V86MMGR
[00086482] DEVICEINITSUCCESS   = V86MMGR
[00086483] DEVICEINIT   = VFAT    
[00086484] DEVICEINITSUCCESS   = VFAT    
[00086485] DEVICEINIT   = VDEF    
[00086487] DEVICEINITSUCCESS   = VDEF    
[0008649A] INITCOMPLETE = VMM    
[0008649C] INITCOMPLETESUCCESS = VMM    
[0008649D] INITCOMPLETE = VCACHE  
[0008649E] INITCOMPLETESUCCESS = VCACHE  
[000864A0] INITCOMPLETE = VPICD  
[000864A1] INITCOMPLETESUCCESS = VPICD  
[000864A2] INITCOMPLETE = VTD    
[000864A3] INITCOMPLETESUCCESS = VTD    
[000864A4] INITCOMPLETE = VXDLDR  
[000864A6] INITCOMPLETESUCCESS = VXDLDR  
[000864A7] INITCOMPLETE = CONFIGMG
[000864A8] INITCOMPLETESUCCESS = CONFIGMG
[000864A9] INITCOMPLETE = IOS    
[000864D8] INITCOMPLETESUCCESS = IOS    
[000864D9] INITCOMPLETE = PAGEFILE
[000864DA] INITCOMPLETESUCCESS = PAGEFILE
[000864DB] INITCOMPLETE = PAGESWAP
[000864DD] INITCOMPLETESUCCESS = PAGESWAP
[000864DE] INITCOMPLETE = PARITY  
[000864DF] INITCOMPLETESUCCESS = PARITY  
[000864E0] INITCOMPLETE = REBOOT  
[000864E1] INITCOMPLETESUCCESS = REBOOT  
[000864E3] INITCOMPLETE = EBIOS  
[000864E4] INITCOMPLETESUCCESS = EBIOS  
[000864E5] INITCOMPLETE = VDD    
[000864E6] INITCOMPLETESUCCESS = VDD    
[000864E7] INITCOMPLETE = VSD    
[000864E9] INITCOMPLETESUCCESS = VSD    
[000864EA] INITCOMPLETE = VCD    
[000864EB] INITCOMPLETESUCCESS = VCD    
[000864EC] INITCOMPLETE = VMOUSE  
[000864EE] INITCOMPLETESUCCESS = VMOUSE  
[000864EF] INITCOMPLETE = VKD    
[000864F0] INITCOMPLETESUCCESS = VKD    
[000864F1] INITCOMPLETE = VPD    
[000864F2] INITCOMPLETESUCCESS = VPD    
[000864F4] INITCOMPLETE = INT13  
[000864F5] INITCOMPLETESUCCESS = INT13  
[000864F6] INITCOMPLETE = VMCPD  
[000864F7] INITCOMPLETESUCCESS = VMCPD  
[000864F8] INITCOMPLETE = BIOSXLAT
[000864FA] INITCOMPLETESUCCESS = BIOSXLAT
[000864FB] INITCOMPLETE = DOSMGR  
[000864FC] INITCOMPLETESUCCESS = DOSMGR  
[000864FD] INITCOMPLETE = VMPOLL  
[000864FF] INITCOMPLETESUCCESS = VMPOLL  
[00086500] INITCOMPLETE = VWIN32  
[00086502] INITCOMPLETESUCCESS = VWIN32  
[00086503] INITCOMPLETE = VCOMM  
[00086504] INITCOMPLETESUCCESS = VCOMM  
[00086505] INITCOMPLETE = VCOND  
[00086506] INITCOMPLETESUCCESS = VCOND  
[00086508] INITCOMPLETE = VTDAPI  
[00086509] INITCOMPLETESUCCESS = VTDAPI  
[0008650A] INITCOMPLETE = DiskTSD
[0008650B] INITCOMPLETESUCCESS = DiskTSD
[0008650D] INITCOMPLETE = voltrack
[0008650E] INITCOMPLETESUCCESS = voltrack
[0008650F] INITCOMPLETE = RMM    
[00086510] INITCOMPLETESUCCESS = RMM    
[00086511] INITCOMPLETE = VDMAD  
[00086513] INITCOMPLETESUCCESS = VDMAD  
[00086514] INITCOMPLETE = V86MMGR
[00086515] INITCOMPLETESUCCESS = V86MMGR
[00086516] INITCOMPLETE = VFAT    
[00086517] INITCOMPLETESUCCESS = VFAT    
[00086519] INITCOMPLETE = VDEF    
[0008651A] INITCOMPLETESUCCESS = VDEF    
[0008651B] INITCOMPLETE = IFSMGR  
[0008651E] INITCOMPLETESUCCESS = IFSMGR  
[0008651F] INITCOMPLETE = VFD    
[00086520] INITCOMPLETESUCCESS = VFD    
[00086521] INITCOMPLETE = VFBACKUP
[00086522] INITCOMPLETESUCCESS = VFBACKUP
[00086524] INITCOMPLETE = SHELL  
[00086525] INITCOMPLETESUCCESS = SHELL  
Initializing KERNEL
LoadStart = SYSTEM.DRV
LoadSuccess = SYSTEM.DRV
LoadStart = KEYBOARD.DRV
LoadSuccess = KEYBOARD.DRV
LoadStart = MOUSE.DRV
LoadSuccess = MOUSE.DRV
LoadStart = VGA.DRV
LoadSuccess = VGA.DRV
LoadStart = MMSOUND.DRV
LoadSuccess = MMSOUND.DRV
LoadStart = COMM.DRV
LoadSuccess = COMM.DRV
LoadStart = GDI.EXE
LoadStart = C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\GDI32.DLL
LoadStart = GDI.EXE
LoadSuccess = GDI.EXE
LoadStart = GDI.EXE
LoadSuccess = GDI.EXE
LoadStart = GDI.EXE
LoadSuccess = GDI.EXE
LoadStart = GDI.EXE
LoadSuccess = GDI.EXE
LoadSuccess = C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\GDI32.DLL
LoadStart = C:\WINDOWS\fonts\vgasys.fon
LoadSuccess = C:\WINDOWS\fonts\vgasys.fon
LoadStart = C:\WINDOWS\fonts\vgafix.fon
LoadSuccess = C:\WINDOWS\fonts\vgafix.fon
LoadStart = C:\WINDOWS\fonts\vgaoem.fon
LoadSuccess = C:\WINDOWS\fonts\vgaoem.fon
LoadSuccess = GDI.EXE
LoadStart = USER.EXE
LoadStart = DDEML.DLL
LoadSuccess = DDEML.DLL
LoadStart = C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\USER32.DLL
LoadStart = USER.EXE
LoadSuccess = USER.EXE
LoadStart = USER.EXE
LoadSuccess = USER.EXE
LoadStart = USER.EXE
LoadSuccess = USER.EXE
LoadStart = USER.EXE
LoadSuccess = USER.EXE
LoadStart = USER.EXE
LoadSuccess = USER.EXE
LoadSuccess = C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\USER32.DLL
Init = KEYBOARD
InitDone = KEYBOARD
Init = Mouse
Status = Mouse driver installed
InitDone = Mouse
Init = DISPLAY
LoadStart = DISPLAY.drv
LoadSuccess = DISPLAY.drv
InitDone = DISPLAY
Init = Display Resources
InitDone = Display Resources
LoadStart = C:\WINDOWS\fonts\MARLETT.TTF
LoadFail = C:\WINDOWS\fonts\MARLETT.TTF Failure code is 0016

LoadStart = C:\WINDOWS\fonts\SSERIFE.FON
LoadSuccess = C:\WINDOWS\fonts\SSERIFE.FON
LoadSuccess = USER.EXE
LoadStart = MSGSRV32.EXE
LoadSuccess = MSGSRV32.EXE
Init = Final USER
InitDone = Final USER
Init = Installable Drivers
InitDone = Installable Drivers
Init = TSRQuery
InitDone = TSRQuery

0
 

Expert Comment

by:Danymity
Comment Utility
Wait wait wait!!!!! your all wrong, whats the matter with you folks.  If your are going to do an upgrade ANYTHING of OS on your pc , ie. 3.1 to 95,  ALWAYS get THE ORIGINAL copy or the program.  Now you may have to decide on which files you are going to save on your hard drive and configure them later but I am telling you you will save yourself some money in the long run if in the event your system is missing a file  or command, or you need to reinstall windows and you dont got the original version of the os software.  Geesh you might have to go out and spend another 179.00 just to get you pc up and running again. Why give Microsoft anymore money, unless you know someone with a boot leg version well den you aint got to worry bout nuttin, hey! but dats why I live in New Youk right?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jacobas earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
OK try this.  REboot and when you see Starting Windows 95 hit f8> this takes you to a menu asking how you want to boot.  Choose step by step confirmation.  First time through choose yes to everything except autoexec.bat.  See if the drive is detected.  Then try the everything but config.sys.  IF either of these works then the file you skipped is the corrupted file.  Also check in the config.sys and autoexec.bat to make sure that the route for the cd is to C: and not A:
Jake
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
Comment Utility
Well, there have been over a dozen people concerned enough to try to help with this problem.
Then a nonsense answer pops up from nowhere to be accepted by the autograder.

It's discouraging because I don't know who the BIGGEST jerk is!

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jacobas
Comment Utility
Ralph,
YOUR A DICK!!!
Jake
0
 

Author Comment

by:the_boomerang
Comment Utility
To the dozen or so people who tried to help me, I offer my sincerest thanks.

I've had big problems with my ISP. Today is my first day back online for ages and I've got a lot of catching up to do which is why the answer got auto-approved.

Part of the reason I've been offline for so long is that I've upgraded the PC. I now have a monster of a machine running Win98.

The old 486 will probably be donated to charity - if I can find one who wants it.

Thank-you all again for your help.

Jon.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
Comment Utility
Okay, Jon.
Many times people come here with a problem, get answers, and disappear without a word.
I appreciate your response.
Regards,
Ralph

For Jake:
I think your poor use of grammar & spelling is an indicator of your level of education.  It should be corrected before attempting to advise others as an "expert".
0