Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Microsoft System Information

Posted on 1998-07-17
5
Medium Priority
?
133 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
When trying to access MSI, I receive the following:system error &H80004005(-2147467259)unspecified error.Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:pawlou
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1642766
1st go to
http://support.microsoft.com/support/c.asp? choose 98 and enter as search phrase
Microsoft System Information

there is 100 documents.

Tell me more about which one fits you and more about you system, hardware and software.

Bud
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
varun071898 earned 800 total points
ID: 1642767
run sfc.exe. extract msinfo32.exe to:
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\MSINFO
now try it.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kbp
ID: 1642768
Reinstall win98 in the same directory.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pawlou
ID: 1642769
Ran sfc late Friday evening & was able to correct problem.THank you, your answer was in the right ballpark.Thanks again, Lou
0
 

Author Comment

by:pawlou
ID: 1642770
Have had no more problems whatsoever. Win 98 up and running since 6-29 . Most stable system I have seen. Thanks again, Lou
0