Solved

File Extension

Posted on 1998-07-17
7
158 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
I have few files with extension .kbd and .hsh
they R connected with which software ? which
software should i use to open ?
0
Comment
Question by:hateli
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jkjung
ID: 1112854
Files with the .kbd extension are keyboard layouts.  Unfortunately, I don't know what .hsh is for.  Why do you want to open them?

I hope this helps.

--MikroData (jkjung)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:omsec
ID: 1112855
since, i couldn't find'em in any database, these seem to be files generated internally by an application, like a game that stores ur records of points, times or whatver. Check out if they are binary or in readable form.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
MasseyM earned 10 total points
ID: 1112856
to find out the program associated with them, choose View from the Explorer window... Then File Types... locate the extension and click edit... This will pop-open a window that allows you to see which program they are assigned to...
- Matt
0
On Demand Webinar - Networking for the Cloud Era

This webinar discusses:
-Common barriers companies experience when moving to the cloud
-How SD-WAN changes the way we look at networks
-Best practices customers should employ moving forward with cloud migration
-What happens behind the scenes of SteelConnect’s one-click button

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:omsec
ID: 1112857
these files are probly not assigned yet
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:girts063098
ID: 1112858
.KBD files are keymap files for FreeBSD. In theese files keyboard codes and characters are defined. For example there are defined characters that stands for D, D+Ctrl, D+Alt, etc.

HSH files are project files for MH3D - animation software from Hash software www.hash.com .
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:girts063098
ID: 1112859
.KBD files are keymap files for FreeBSD. In theese files keyboard codes and characters are defined. For example there are defined characters that stands for D, D+Ctrl, D+Alt, etc.

HSH files are project files for MH3D - animation software from Hash software www.hash.com .
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jkjung
ID: 1112860
Anyone think that hateli took the answer and ran?  We haven't heard a peep from hateli since his/her original post!

--MikroData (jkjung)
0